Project/Area Number |
21K07342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Kayoko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (50709863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 義之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00573023)
大石 充 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺高血圧 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 肺高血圧症 / 右心機能 / フレイルサイクル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は肺高血圧症例のフレイルを多角的に評価し、肺高血圧症の予後に与える影響と作用機序を解明すること、そしてフレイルサイクルへの介入が肺高血圧症の病態を改善させるか検討することを目的としている。 肺高血圧症に対するフレイルの影響を調査するためにフレイルが肺高血圧症に与える影響を1) 肺高血圧症に対するフレイルの直接的な作用と2)フレイルサイクルに関与する因子を介した間接的な作用の2方向から検討する。肺高血圧症とフレイルの関係性についてこれまで報告された研究はなく、フレイルサイクルが肺高血圧症の病態に与える影響を明らかにすることで将来的にフレイル予防が肺高血圧症進行の抑制につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a prospective observational study to examine the relationship between pulmonary hypertension and frailty, a prospective study to examine the relationship between periodontal disease and the frailty cycle in pulmonary hypertension, and a prospective study to examine the effect of nutritional supplementation on right heart function in pulmonary hypertension. The analysis results showed that elderly patients with advanced frailty tended to require more time from the appearance of subjective symptoms to diagnosis and were significantly associated with decreased right heart function. We are conducting additional studies on the association between pulmonary hypertension and periodontal disease. In addition, we are continuing to collect data on the effect of nutritional supplementation on right heart function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難病稀少疾患である肺高血圧症の認定患者数は年々増加傾向だが、中でも高齢患者数の増加している。高齢者のフレイルは健康寿命を害する社会問題であり、近年心血管病の危険因子となることが明らかにされたが、稀少疾患であることもあり、肺高血圧症の予後にフレイルが関連しているかについては検討されていない。肺高血圧症とフレイルの関連性を検討し、病態に影響する因子を特定することで将来的に肺高血圧症の病状進行に結び付く可能性がある。