Investigation of the cause of mental illnesses using model mice with early-life and adolescent stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ATAKA KOJI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (30563358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富原 一哉  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (00272146)
浅川 明弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10452947)
岩井 治樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30452949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいじめ / 摂食関連ペプチド / 攻撃性惹起 / いじめ被害者 / いじめ加害者 / うつ / 情動行動 / 攻撃性 / 摂食障害 / 脳・骨髄相関 / 心身症 / 幼少期ストレス / 思春期ストレス / いじめ関連ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
不安、認知のゆがみ、摂食障害など思春期で発症しやすい心の病については解明されていなことが多く、適切な治療戦略はまだ見つかっていません。脳内にある摂食調節ペプチドは摂食行動だけでなく情動行動にも影響を与えること、また骨髄から血行性に脳内に浸潤する骨髄由来細胞が情動行動に影響を与える新しい因子として見出されました。そこで本研究は、これら2つの因子の関係を新たな切り口とすることで、心の病の発症機構を探求しようとするものです。本研究では、心の病に密接に関係していると考えられている幼少期と思春期の心理的ストレスを動物モデルで再現したツーヒットモデルマウスを使って研究を進めていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bullied mice were divided into a resilience group and a susceptible group to aggressive mice, and a significant difference in food intake was observed between the two groups. Changes in depressive-like behavior and social behavior were observed in both groups. Regarding the expression of feeding-related peptides in the hypothalamus, 5 factors were significantly changed in the resistant group and 4 factors were significantly changed in the vulnerable group. In aggressive mice, food intake changed and depression-like and anxiety-like behaviors were observed. Six factors were altered in the expression of feeding-related peptides in the hypothalamus, and intracerebroventricular administration of their agonists or antagonists improved aggression, depression-like behavior, and anxiety-like behavior. Changes in food intake, anxiety-like behavior, and changes in bone marrow-derived cells were observed in mice subjected to psychological stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、攻撃性マウスにおいて、視床下部の摂食関連ペプチドと攻撃性、不安、うつとは関連しており、摂食関連ペプチド受容体拮抗薬または作用薬でこれらの心身症状を改善できることが示唆できた。いじめや通り魔などの暴力行為について摂食関連ペプチドを標的とした治療戦略を構築できる可能性がある。いじめを受けるマウスにおいては、脆弱性を示す場合にのみ摂食量が変化し、脆弱性群、耐性群の両方で、うつ様行動、摂食関連ペプチドの変容が認められた。さらなる研究が必要ではあるが、いじめによる心身症と摂食関連ペプチドには関連性があり、攻撃性と同様に、摂食関連ペプチドを標的とした治療戦略を提案できる可能性がある。