Establishment foundation of regulation against immunosenescence targeting myeloid-derived suppressor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Horie Ichiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10609514)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 老化 / 免疫老化 / 細胞分化 / 慢性炎症 / 漢方薬
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延伸には,老化関連疾患に至る前段階,いわゆる「未病状態」から老化状態への移行を阻止する必要がある.特に,多くの生体機能に影響する免疫システムの老化 (免疫老化) は未病状態から認められ,老化状態への移行とも関係は深いが,そのメカニズムや調節に関する知見は乏しい.申請者は,免疫系全体を抑制する骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 (MDSC) が加齢に応じて増加することに着目し,システムとしての免疫抑制状態とも言うべき免疫老化にMDSCの機能変化が関わるのではないかという仮説を立て,ヒトの老化に類似した細胞・マウスモデルを用い,免疫老化とMDSCの関係を明らかにすることを目的として本研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent age-related diseases increasing in super-aging society, it is necessary to control immunosenescence, which contributes to the onset of disease during the aging process, however, the complete mechanisms and target cells of immunosenescence have not been elucidated. Recently, it has been suggested the possibility that myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) may be involved in immunosenescence, in this study, I investigated the dynamics and the function of MDSC using aging-model mice (SOD1-KO mice). As a result of this study, I found that MDSC with high immunosuppressive ability increased in an age-dependent manner in SOD1-KO mice, and this increase happened prior to liver fibrosis and chronic inflammation, suggesting the importance of MDSC as target cells in regulating immunosenescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MDSCは,従来がん免疫の回避に寄与することは示唆されていたものの,MDSCと老化の関連性は,老齢マウスでMDSCが増加するという情報のみで,動態や機能的変化の時系列やその役割は明確ではなかった.本研究によって,加齢性表現型の中でも,MDSCの増加が極めて早期に生じ,炎症や線維化に先行することが判明したことで,MDSCを標的とした抗老化戦略の有用性が明確となり,MDSCの分化・機能を調節するという新たな抗老化戦略を提唱し,その実効性を検証するための重要な基盤を構築することができたと考えられる.