Preventive/Ameliorative Effects of Curcumin Derivative CUD003 on Depression-like behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Hirokazu  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80582238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 武史  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20187040)
岡崎 真理  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50272901)
袁 博  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10328552)
玄 美燕  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50711751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクルクミン誘導体 / 抗うつ作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗酸化作用 / 神経炎症仮説 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 行動薬理 / 予防効果 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病は誰もが罹患する可能性のある精神疾患であるにも関わらず、既存の抗うつ薬は副作用が多く、治療効果が不十分であることから、有効性の高い治療薬の創出および予防法の開発が求められている。クルクミンは抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用を有し、また、脳内モノアミン濃度の増加、神経新生の促進など様々な作用を介して抗うつ作用を示すことが報告されている。クルクミンをリード化合物として合成した新規クルクミン誘導体の一つCUD003がモデル動物において強い抗うつ作用を示すことを見出したが、そのメカニズムの詳細は明らかではないため、本研究では、CUD003のうつ症状発症に対する予防・改善メカニズムの解明を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possible mechanism of the preventive effect of CUD003 on depression-like behaviors induced by LPS in mice. Male BALB/c mice were orally pretreated with Curcumin or CUD003 for 5 days before single intraperitoneal administration of LPS (0.5 mg/kg). Plasma interleukin (IL)-1β and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α levels were evaluated. Furthermore, reactive oxygen species (ROS) level in the hippocampal CA1 region was assessed. Our results showed that CUD003 prevented depressive-like behavior induced by LPS. Moreover, proinflammatory cytokine levels increased in the plasma and enhanced oxidative stress with elevated levels of ROS in the hippocampus 24 h after LPS administration. Pretreatment with CUD003 suppressed all these changes. These results suggest that the mechanism of the preventive effect of CUD003 on LPS-induced depressive-like behavior in mice is related to the suppression of inflammatory cytokines and the reduction of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は様々な病因仮説が提唱されているが、近年、うつ病の病因にもサイトカインや免疫細胞が関与しているとする「神経炎症仮説」が注目されている。本研究では、抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用など多くの生物活性を有するクルクミンをリード化合物として合成したクルクミン誘導体CUD003の予防的投与により、うつ様症状の発症を予防(軽減)することができる可能性が示された。本研究によって得られた知見により、将来的に薬物によってうつ病の発症を予防するという予防的薬物療法の可能性を提唱出来るのではないかと考えている。