| Project/Area Number |
21K07350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Naohito 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80212819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横場 正典 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80316942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症診断法 / 酸化ストレス / 尿中ミトコンドリア・リソソームタンパク質 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / リソソーム / リソソーム修復 / リソファジー / 尿中ミトコンドリアタンパク質 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ニトロ化タンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の腎症診断法は、尿タンパク質測定とGFRが用いられていますが、尿タンパク質が正常でも既に腎症が発症している糖尿病患者がいます。従って、腎症発症前糖尿病での新たな腎症診断法の確立が必要とされています。 申請者は、腎症発症前糖尿病の腎臓で、ミトコンドリアは酸化ストレス障害を受け、リソソームが関わり損傷ミトコンドリアを選択的に分解・除去するオートファジー(マイトファジー)により分解され、尿中に排泄されることを示し、またリソソーム不全と分解・排泄を予測しました。 ミトコンドリアとリソソームの品質管理システムと尿中への分解・排泄メカニズムを明らかにし、糖尿病性腎症の早期診断法確立を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidative stress during the normoalbuminuric stage of type 1 diabetes mellitus (DM) damages renal cortical mitochondria. Accumulation of damaged mitochondria causes nephropathy. Quality control mitochondrial-selective autophagy (mitophagy), a system for degrading and removing damaged mitochondria, strongly involved in lysosomal function. If lysosomes are damaged in DM, the damaged lysosomes must also be degraded and removed in order to efficiently induce mitophagy. During the normoalbuminuric stage of DM, mitophagy, lysosomal repair and lysophagy in the renal cortex were blunted by the antioxidant effects of TLM, suggesting that these may be closely related quality control mechanisms triggered by oxidative damage. It has been shown that measurement of urinary mitochondrial and lysosomal proteins that are degraded and removed (excreted) by quality control mechanisms may lead to the development of early diagnostic methods for diabetic nephropathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症に特化したマーカーは殆どない。現腎機能の指標である「尿タンパク質」と「GFR」が正常な「腎症発症前糖尿病」で腎症診断法の確立が時勢の急務である。 腎近位尿細管は、吸収・分泌・排泄のため多くのエネルギーが必要でありエネルギーを産生するミトコンドリアと腎機能は密接な関係がある。ミトコンドリア品質管理機構とそれに関わるリソソーム機能は、糖尿病性腎症発症・進展を決定づける。ミトコンドリア・リソソーム品質管理機能評価は、腎機能評価に繋がる。「ミトコンドリア・リソソームタンパク質が尿中に排泄される」概念は世界で殆ど浸透されておらず報告もわずかである。本研究は新規の腎症診断法確立の試みである。