Fundamental studies for elucidating the pathogenesis of transfusion-related acute lung injury - Elucidation of the CTL2 intermolecular network -.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI HITOSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80261973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 敏之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80322759)
三島 由祐子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (90815771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords輸血関連急性肺障害 / 輸血関連急性肺傷害 / 輸血副反応 / CTL2/HNA3
Outline of Research at the Start
輸血関連急性肺傷害(TRALI)を対象に、その重症化に中心的な役割を果たすことが想定されるCTL2/HNA3を標的とした分子生物学的なアプローチを用いて、病態解明、診断マーカーの開発、あらたな低減策の構築や特異的治療法開発につながる基礎的な知見を得ようと試みるものである。具体的には、以下の3項目について検討を行う。
1) CTL2/HNA3強制発現系と抗HNA3抗体を用いたin vitro TRALI細胞モデルの構築
2) CTL2/HNA3結合蛋白の検索とCTL2/HNA3細胞膜コンプレックスの解明
3) In vitro TRALI細胞モデルと患者血清を用いたTRALI発症時の活性化分子の検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transfusion-related acute lung injury (TRALI) is one of the most serious and potentially fatal adverse reactions of transfusion. The in vivo mechanism of HNA3a/CTL2 signaling has not yet been elucidated, and elucidation of this mechanism in a cell-based system is essential to the understanding of the pathogenesis of TRALI. We sought to elucidate the mechanism of HNA3a/CTL2 signaling in cells, which may lead to a specific treatment for TRALI.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸血関連急性肺障害(TRALI)はその機序が未だ未解明であり、特異的治療が判明していない。非感染性もしくは非溶血性輸血副反応の中でも致死的になりうるTRALIの治療に結びつく機序の解明は輸血の安全性に大きく寄与する。