Hypoxic stress and fatty muscle change and bone structural deterioration: exploring new bone fragility mechanisms in type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAHIRO  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50346392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords椎体骨折 / 微細構造 / 大腿骨近位部 / 2型糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 脊柱起立筋 / 骨微細構造 / 2-メトキシエストラジオール
Outline of Research at the Start
糖代謝障害環境下の代謝異常と関連する虚血応答因子とその調節因子: hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1αと2-メトキシエストラジオール(2-ME)に着目し、脊柱起立筋群の「サルコペニア脂肪筋」がもたらす「椎体骨微細構造の粗造化」と骨折リスク増加との関連を明らかにし、2型糖尿病患者の骨粗鬆症の診断に広く臨床利用可能な骨密度非依存性骨折リスクの新たな評価法を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus have bone fragility that is difficult to explain by bone mineral density.
This clinical study of the bone structure of the virtual proximal femur generated by three-dimensional image analysis software using bone density images of the proximal femur suggested that muscle loss under the pathological condition of deteriorated bone strength loss may be the pathogenesis of structural bone quality deterioration in the proximal femur of type 2 diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性骨粗鬆症よりも骨折リスクが高く骨密度では評価が困難な骨脆弱性が存在する2型糖尿病患者において、大腿骨近位部骨折に先行する既存椎体骨折者では筋量低下が併存する大腿骨の構造劣化型骨脆弱性が存在する。
臨床的関連を重層的に組み合わせ、危険因子と骨折イベントの線形的関連から因果関係を検討することにより骨質劣化型骨脆弱性を特徴とする糖尿病関連骨粗鬆症の新たな治療介入方法の基礎的情報となることが示唆される。