| Project/Area Number |
21K07366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA KENJI 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (00243460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 裕之 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (60263563)
渡辺 朱理 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (80585026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Helicobacter pylori / 硝酸塩還元菌 / 細胞性免疫 / 液性免疫 / Klebsiella / Rothia / Hedlicobacter pylori / IL-10 / Actinomyces / 胃癌 / 委縮性胃炎 / IL10 / 動物実験 / T helper2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ピロリ菌感染が長期にわたり、胃粘膜の萎縮や加齢による免疫反応の変化(低下)が起きてこないと胃癌は発症しない。胃粘膜の萎縮は、胃酸分泌の低下を招き、ピロリ菌以外の常在菌が増加してくる。この常在菌の中には硝酸塩を還元し発癌物質の生成に関与する亜硝酸塩を産生する硝酸塩還元菌が含まれる。そのため 1)ピロリ菌培養の時に同時に培養される常在菌を分離培養し、硝酸塩還元能を調べる。 2)硝酸塩還元菌のDNAを抽出し16SrDNAの配列から菌種を同定する。 3)硝酸塩還元菌の炎症反応との関係を、単球系培養細胞を使い検討する。 4)細胞性免疫を抑制した、マウスモデルに投与し、発癌するか調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helicobacter pylori is an important risk factor for the development of gastric cancer, and in recent years, it has been suggested that nitrate-reducing bacteria that grow in the stomach in association with Helicobacter pylori infection may also be involved in the development of gastric cancer. The main nitrate-reducing bacteria isolated from patients can be divided into two types: oral bacteria and intestinal bacteria, and past research has revealed that the proportion of intestinal bacteria becomes more prevalent as the gastric condition worsens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピロリ菌は胃癌発症の重要なリスク因子であるが、近年、ピロリ菌感染に付随して胃内で増殖する硝酸塩還元菌も胃癌発症に関与しているのではないかと考えられている。患者から分離される主な硝酸塩還元菌は口腔細菌と腸内細菌の2種類に分類できるが、過去の研究で胃の病態が悪化するほど腸内細菌の割合が優位になっていることが判明した。