Project/Area Number |
21K07371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Miho 大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (40873477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 秀和 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90724170)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Baroreflex sensitivity / Baroreflex Sensitivity / BaroreflexSensitivity / 圧受容体反射 / 心房細動 / 心臓自律神経機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心房細動の発生・維持には心臓自律神経系が強く関与している。心房細動アブレーション(ABL)後には心臓自律神経系のパラメータである心拍変動に関与する指標が変化し,ABL後の再発率とも関連があると報告されている。持続性心房細動患者における周術期のBRSを測定し,開胸心臓手術を受ける発作性・持続性心房細動患者の心房組織における免疫染色所見との相関性を評価する。さらに,持続性心房細動患者と発作性心房細動患者のBRSの違いを検討し,再発率と関連性まで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prospective observational study was conducted by enrolling 67 patients with atrial fibrillation who underwent ablation for atrial fibrillation in our hospital. Basic information, patient background, and various laboratory findings were collected at admission, and BRS was measured and compared at baseline and 2 days after ablation. Results: (1) The baseline value of BRS in patients with PeAF was significantly lower than that in patients with PAF; (2) BRS was significantly and dramatically; depressed after CA irrespective the type of AF; (3) The decrease in BRS because of CA appeared more prominent in patients with PAF as compared with the patients with PeAF; and (4) Amiodarone did not significantly affect the baseline BRS value, but it tended to improve the BRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
依然として高い再発率を示す持続性心房細動に対するアブレーション治療であるが,BRSの変化がアブレーション治療の有効性が高い患者群の同定につながる可能性がある。そのことから,ベースラインのBRSが低値でアブレーション治療の効果が低い, 再発率が高いと考えられる患者には薬物治療によるrate controlの方針を検討することで, アブレーションによる合併症や,医療コストの低減につながる可能性があると考える。