Frailty Network Analysis and Identification of Prognostic Factors by Artificial Intelligence Analysis of Elderly Cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Mitsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪薗 琢郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
川添 晋  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (00810201)
牧迫 飛雄馬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70510303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / 予測 / 生活習慣病 / AI解析 / 口腔フレイル / 身体的フレイル / 精神的フレイル / 社会的フレイル / 予測モデル / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習 / 高齢者コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿・QOL保持を目指すフレイル制御のために、毎年1000名以上の高齢者を多職種・専門的・多面的に評価した高齢者コホート研究データ(垂水研究)を用いて、『フレイルを規定・悪化させている因子は何か?』、『身体的・精神的・社会的フレイルはどのように影響しあっているのか?』、『フレイル出現・悪化を予知・予防できるのか?』の3つのなぞに関して、AI(機械学習・ニューラルネットワーク)解析の手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tarumi Study, the subject of this research, has not progressed as planned due to the cancellation of the study in 2020 due to the new coronary disaster and the 70% reduction in the scale of the study from 2021. We prepared to conduct this study promptly after the resumption of the Tarumi Study in 2024 by analyzing the Tarumi Study 2019 data and large-scale health examination data. We reported a multidimensional analysis of frailty, including apathy and grave visit, overall frailty and satisfaction, frailty and meaningful activity, satisfaction, higher order ability, and dietary diversity, and oral frailty and protein intake, frailty, and sarcopenia. We constructed models for predicting disease onset such as hypertension, MetS, chronic kidney disease, and atrial fibrillation from large-scale health checkup data, and proved that the models have predictive power for AI analysis in hypertension and chronic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレイル(身体的・精神的・社会的・オーラル)は密な相互関連を有し、さらに食事や栄養状態、満足度など生活そのものとも強い関連性を有することを地域住民対象のコホート研究で明らかにした。さらに生活習慣病発症を特定健診から予測ができることやAI解析によりその精度を上げることができることを示して、特定健診から生活習慣病予測を可視化して社会実装するアプリの開発のため特許申請を行った。これらのことから高齢者のフレイルの予測およびその可視化も可能であると考えており、アプリ開発を通じて社会実装にも貢献できると考えている。