Association between gut microbiota and cognitive function in community-dwelling older people in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA AKIO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10343378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡嘉敷 崇  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10336365)
池松 真也  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 教授 (40442488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知機能 / 腸内細菌 / 血管機能 / 動脈スティフネス / 運動機能 / 環境要因
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症は有病率が急速に増加しているが、未だ有効な治療戦略を見出せていない。本研究では、海外移住による腸内フローラの変化が認知機能に関連するのか、特に血管機能に着目して明らかにする。沖縄からハワイへの移住により栄養転換を経験した沖縄県系人は、長寿食である伝統的沖縄型食事に欧米食を取り入れ、現地の生活に適応し、現在も活発なコミュニティ活動を続けている。遺伝的要因を共通とし、環境因子が劇的に変化したハワイ在住沖縄県系人と沖縄在住者の腸内フローラの違いに着目し、認知機能や血管機能との関連を見出す。腸内フローラを治療ターゲットとした認知機能改善に関する方法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between cognitive function and gut microbiota in relatively healthy community-dwelling older adults aged 65 years and older who participated in community association activities. An observational cross-sectional study was conducted in 157 participants (median age, 82 years; 72% women) who underwent cognitive function tests and gut microbiota analysis using the 16S ribosomal RNA-based method. The results showed a higher proportion of Prevotella (enterotype E) in the group with cognitive impairment, as assessed by MMSE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能や血管機能の低下は加齢の影響が大きく、超高齢社会では今後さらに患者数が増加することが予想されている。しかし、有効な治療戦略はまだない。地域在住の比較的健康な高齢者においても認知機能低下と腸内細菌が関連する可能性を確認した。今後、腸内細菌をコントロールするための食生活を含めた生活習慣に関する研究を蓄積することで、認知症や脳心血管病発症の予防につながり、健康寿命の延伸に寄与する可能性がある。