Verification of technology for comprehensive detection of pathogens using nanopore sequencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20383763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽本 憲人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00746993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網羅的遺伝子検査 / COVID-19 / 遺伝子解析 / MinION / 臨床検査 / blaDPC-1 / SARS-CoV-2 / 混合感染 / レジストーム解析 / 重症化 / ゲノム解析 / ナノポア・シーケンス / 網羅的検査 / 微生物叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新しいナノポア・シーケンス技術を活用した感染症検査法の開発研究である。得られた成果を実際の臨床検体に応用し、臨床現場において実践可能か検証することを目的としている。本技術では事前に病原体を想起する必要がなく、患者検体から得られた病原体の遺伝子情報を網羅的に解析できる。しかも、大型機材を必要とせず、診療機関での実施が可能であることから、実用性が極めて高い新しい検査ツールとなりうる。
本研究の成果は、いまだ猛威をふるう新型コロナウイルス感染症の病態解明のほか、さらなる新興・再興感染症の発生にも備えるツールとして活用できるほか、診断が困難な感染症や耐性菌検査にも活用できる技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the SARS-CoV-2 infection, we comprehensively analyzed COVID-19 patient specimens to determine the effect of co-infection with other pathogens on pathogenesis. As a result, viral co-infection was not detected in all severely and moderately ill COVID-19 patients, and also the possibility that this played a role in the severity of the disease was ruled out. Twenty-four bacterial infections were identified in 16 of 42 severely and moderately ill COVID-19 patients, but none of them could be an exacerbating factor for pneumonia. This system also contributed to the elucidation of novel antimicrobial resistance mechanisms. Analysis of Dysgonomonas capnocytophagoides identified from blood cultures using Minion Flongle showed the involvement of a novel class B MBL gene, blaDPC-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症を早期に診断し、適切な治療法を選択するためには、なにより病原体の正確な診断が重要である。一方、従来の検査技術では、想起される病原体に関する生物学的もしくは遺伝学的な情報がなければ、正しい診断は不可能であった。ところが、本研究で検証した網羅的な遺伝子増幅技術、および、ゲノムシーケンス技術を臨床検査に応用することで、事前の情報が無い新規病原体が覚知でき、新規の抗菌薬耐性菌の同定も実現できる。本研究では、医療機関において実際の臨床検体を活用し、これらのパイプラインの実用性を実証したことに意義があるといえる。