Basic research on Kampo formula focusing on inhibition of neuroinflammation for preventive effects on depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoki  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00370164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢方薬 / 香蘇散 / 脳内炎症 / うつ / ミクログリア / Microglia / うつ予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ストレスモデル並びに擬似感染症モデル動物を用いて、漢方薬投与およびIL-4/10投与による抗炎症型microgliaの増強がうつ様行動の予防に効果的かどうかについて検討する。この取り組みの成果は、抗炎症型microgliaの増強をターゲットにしたうつ病の新たな治療・予防戦略の提唱に役立つことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recent years, in addition to stress and aging, the occurrence of infection has become a clinical issue due to its involvement in the onset and exacerbation of mental disorders. Using the isolation stress-loaded senescence-accelerated model mice and LPS-induced pseudo-infection model mice, this study demonstrated that repeated pretreatment with nobiletin-rich kososan, a Kampo formula, prevents the onset of depression and neuroinflammation, presumably mediated by the increase in the population of anti-inflammatory microglia in the hippocampus. These findings suggest that the enhanced population of anti-inflammatory microglia may be effective in preventing depression associated with stress, aging, and infection. It is also expected that this will contribute to future research aimed at elucidating the molecular mechanisms involved in the prevention of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病などの精神疾患の罹患率は年々増加の一途を辿っており、その克服は急務の課題となっている。最近ではコロナ後遺症の一つにうつも含まれるなど、感染症もストレスや老化と同様にうつ病のリスクファクター認識されつつある。本研究では、ストレスや老化、感染症に伴ううつに対して、漢方薬の事前投与がその発症を防ぐ可能性を複数のモデルマウスで示し、そのメカニズムの一つに抗炎症型ミクログリアの増強による脳内炎症の抑制が関与することを明らかにした。この成果は、漢方薬を利用することによってうつの予防が可能であることを示唆しているのみならず、うつ予防戦略における新たなターゲット分子の解明に繋がることが期待される。