Mechanism of nerve regeneration by Reelin in inflammatory demyelinating disease of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Nagisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40408688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 正承  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60737675)
廣津 千恵子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90647174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中枢神経疾患 / 再生 / 炎症 / 細胞移植 / 硬化症 / 中枢神経損傷モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系の自己免疫性脱髄性疾患は寛解と再発を繰り返し、神経組織が障害される。根治療法は確立されておらず、損傷した神経組織の再生医療技術の開発が期待される。近年、申請者らは中枢神経損傷モデルへの神経細胞移植実験において、損傷局所でのReelinによる神経細胞遊走・再生を促すことで運動機能が改善することを報告した。これまで発生過程において神経細胞遊走、層形成等に関与することが知られるReelinが成体の中枢神経損傷MS動物モデルマウスにおいても神経保護作用を発揮すると仮説を立てた。本研究では、再生医療への応用を見据えた、神経細胞移植による神経損傷再生におけるReelinの役割の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multiple sclerosis (MS), an autoimmune demyelinating disease of the central nervous system with repeated remissions and relapses, the starting point of severe disease is the critical phase when inflammatory immune cells from the blood vessels and into the nervous tissue and invade nervous tissue before the pathophysiology of MS is recognized. before the onset of a condition such as paralysis of the legs is a critical phase in the development of severe disease.
In this study, using the central nervous system bioimaging system (BIVS) to elucidate the pathogenesis mechanism in living central nervous system tissues, we found several secreted factors as candidate factors involved in cellular dynamics in the early phase of pathogenesis in MS model mice (EAE mice). When MS disease was induced in mice lacking the candidate factors, we found that motor dysfunction was less likely to occur and immune cell efflux from blood vessels was suppressed compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回見出した免疫細胞の遊走を抑える因子をターゲットとすることで、従来の治療よりも副作用が比較的少ない新たな免疫抑制療法の開発につながると期待される。また、移植により損傷神経を再生することができれば慢性期においても治療効果が期待される。