Relation between physical/psychiatric symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome and gluten sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maebayashi Kensei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10595317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 知穂  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10648166)
山田 恒  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464646)
本山 美久仁  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20873615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルテン不耐症 / グルテン感受性 / 過敏性腸症候群 / グルテンフリー食 / 抗グリアジンIgG抗体 / グルテン / 抗グリアジン抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
過敏性腸症候群は、下痢や便秘や腹痛などの消化器症状を呈するだけでなく、不安や抑うつなどの多くの精神症状を伴いQOLが低下する。その原因は未だ解明されていないが、複数ある要因の一つとしてグルテンの関与が指摘されている。本研究では、グルテン感受性が原因である過敏性腸症候群患者を適切に判別し、より有効な治療を行うことを目的とし、抗グリアジン抗体等をマーカーとして、グルテン感受性を有する過敏性腸症候群患者の臨床的背景および身体・精神症状を明らかにし、さらに、 抗グリアジン抗体陽性過敏性腸症候群患者にグルテンフリー食を提供し、その治療有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and gluten intolerance. Anti-gliadin IgG antibodies were measured in blood of patients with gluten intolerance and healthy subjects. We assessed
IBS, physical/psychiatric symptoms, and quality of life. Approximately 60% of patients with gluten intolerance met the diagnostic criteria for IBS, and approximately 40% of gluten intolerant and 40% of IBS patients were positive for anti-gliadin IgG antibodies. There is an overlap between IBS and gluten intolerance, and it seems that patients with gluten intolerance are included among IBS patients. Anti-gliadin IgG antibodies may be useful as a marker for patients with IBS whose symptoms improve with gluten restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IBSとグルテン不耐症はオーバーラップしており、IBS患者にグルテン不耐症患者が含まれている可能性が示唆され、グルテン制限やグルテンフリーで症状が改善するIBS患者のマーカーとして、抗グリアジンIgG抗体が有用な可能性があることが分かった。今後、抗グリアジンIgG抗体陽性のIBSに対するグルテンフリー食の治療有効性を検証し、有効性が認められれば、治療選択の最適化が可能になると想定される。グルテンフリー食という介入方法は、安全性に優れ、臨床応用も容易であり、有益なものとなることが期待される。