Elucidating the Mechanisms of Cardiovascular Disease Development in IGT Using New Generation CGM in a 3000-Person Cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Kiminori  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (40271598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪原 匡史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
野口 倫生  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (00432394)
小久保 喜弘  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 特任部長 (20393217)
冨田 努  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (50402897)
吉原 史樹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70393220)
野口 暉夫  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (70505099)
泉 知里  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部門長 (70768100)
槇野 久士  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80399609)
橡谷 真由  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80778697)
肥塚 諒  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (90791864)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血糖変動 / 認知機能 / 心不全 / CGM / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の糖尿病予備群ともいわれるIGT(impaired glucose tolerance; IGT)が心血管病のリスクであることは確立されているにもかかわらず、IGTがもたらす血糖プロファイルがどのように心血管病進展に関与しているかについては全く解明されていない。本研究は我が国の特性を把握しやすい吹田旧市街・住宅地区のコホートにおいて糖負荷試験と高精度の血糖持続モニタリングを行い、IGTがもたらす血糖プロファイルと動脈硬化疾患、心不全、慢性腎臓病、認知機能の関連を明らかにし、IGTのこれらの疾患への関与のメカニズムを明らかにし、それによりIGT患者への効果的介入法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the relationship between glycemic profile and cognitive function. In particular, MoCA, an index of cognitive function, showed a stronger correlation with %CV, an index of overall blood glucose variability, than MAGE, which mainly reflects postprandial hyperglycemia among blood glucose variability in type 2 diabetes patients without a history of cerebral infarction. On the other hand, TBR, an index of the duration of hypoglycemia, showed no association with cognitive decline. On the other hand, ADAS changes, which reflect cognitive decline in Alzheimer's patients, showed no significant association with blood glucose profile. This study suggests that blood glucose variability may be associated with cerebrovascular cognitive decline, and we plan to elucidate the relationship between the progression of cerebrovascular lesions and blood glucose variability in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで糖尿病や耐糖能障害が認知症と関連することが報告されてきたが、どのような血糖プロファイルが認知機能低下と関連するかは明らかではなかった。本研究において血糖変動が大きいと認知機能低下につながることが示唆されたことから、血糖変動を大きくしないライフスタイルや糖尿病であれば薬物療法が認知症発症予防につながると考えられる。高齢化社会において認知機能低下は大きな社会問題であり、本研究を更に進めることで我が国の認知症の予防ストラテジーの確立につながる。