Spinal kyphosis in elderly patients with aortic valve disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takamitsu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60377512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 脊椎変形 / 骨粗鬆症 / 経カテーテル的大動脈弁留置術 / 術後合併症 / BNP / ペースメーカー / 経皮的大動脈弁留置術 / 合併症 / 骨代謝 / 脊椎後湾 / 脊椎後弯 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者における大動脈弁狭窄症は近年増加し続けている。大動脈弁硬化をきたす患者の臨床因子の一つとして低身長が報告されているが、その多くが脊椎後弯(円背)を伴う傾向であることが先行調査で確認された。また、大動脈弁の硬化石灰化は、大動脈弁周囲の血流変化(乱流)によって生じる大動脈弁内皮損傷が引き金となり進行することも明らかにされている。本研究では、脊椎後弯における大動脈弁周囲の血流変化とそれに伴う内皮障害との関連を基礎的・臨床的に明らかにすることで、老化における脊椎後弯をターゲットとした大動脈弁狭窄症進行抑制のための新たな治療方法の開発のための基盤構築を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with short stature were more frequently complicated by aortic meandering. Aortic tortuosity is often difficult to catheterize during procedures such as percutaneous aortic valve implantation, and accurate preoperative assessment is desirable. However, the prevalence of aortic tortuosity and its impact on clinical outcomes in AVS patients undergoing TAVR are unknown. We measured computed tomography-based aortic tortuosity index (ATI) and examined the relationship between the ATI and clinical outcomes in 120 patients with AVS undergoing TAVR. Aortic tortuosity, as measured by the ATI, is associated with increased incidence of atrioventricular block progression requiring PMI, and less of a decrease in BNP concentration in patients with AVS undergoing TAVR. Therefore, the ATI may be useful for risk stratification in patients with AVS undergoing TAVR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症や加齢を基盤とした脊椎の変形は、大動脈の蛇行形成を促進し、大動脈弁狭窄症の進行や高齢者における大動脈弁狭窄症手術後の合併症に大きな影響を与えることが明らかになった。高齢者における術後合併症を簡便に予測できる大動脈蛇行指数(ATI)は日臨床においても有用である可能性が高い。今後は、この大動脈蛇行係数を用いて、高齢者がかかえる循環器疾患全般への影響が明らかになれば本指標の開発は高齢者医療での社会的意義は高いと考えられる。