Pathological involvement of endothelial alpha synuclein in age-related insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takami Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90621756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
武田 朱公  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50784708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / インスリン抵抗性 / 老化 / 血管内皮 / 骨格筋 / eNOS / 赤血球
Outline of Research at the Start
①血管内皮特異的SNCAノックアウトマウスの確立及びその血管内皮の老化、インスリンシグナルについての表現型を検討する。②内在性SNCAのインスリンシグナルによるeNOS活性化への関与を分子レベルで解析し、負の制御分子との相互作用の面からその機序について検討する。③液性因子としてのSNCAのECにおけるeNOS活性化及びNFκB抑制作用について受容体及び細胞内での関連蛋白相互作用の面からその機序を解析する。④血管内皮特異的SNCAノックアウトマウス及びリコンビナントSNCAを投与したマウスにおけるインスリン感受性の表現型と毛細血管内皮機能及びインスリンの骨格筋への動員との関連を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-synuclein (SNCA) as an intrinsic and humoral factor has a protective function on vascular endothelial cells (ECs) and its reduced expression with ageing may lead to vascular endothelial dysfunction. Furthermore, SNCA as a humoral factor promotes glucose uptake in adipose tissue and skeletal muscle and has a protective effect on glucose metabolism: the age-related decline in endogenous SNCA expression in ECs leads to attenuated insulin-induced eNOS activation, and the age-related decline in SNCA as a humoral factor leads to Akt -eNOS activation, thereby reducing insulin mobilisation to the skeletal muscle interstitium and binding to skeletal muscle insulin receptors in association with capillary vasodilatation, which may contribute to the pathogenesis of insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSNCAは高血圧とインスリン抵抗性を加齢性疾患としての観点から共通病態基盤として結びつける分子となり、高齢者の予後に強く関連する心血管疾患に対する新規治療標的分子となり得ることを提唱できるものである。更に、SNCAは循環血液中に液性因子として存在し、全身の臓器で機能している可能性がある。現在までの我々の検討では、血管内皮の他、脂肪組織、骨格筋、マクロファージなどで新規機能の可能性を見出しており、加齢に伴う低下が各種加齢性疾患に関連している可能性がある。また、加齢や疾患によりSNCAの凝集による分子形態変化が生じる可能性もあり、それに伴う毒性や機能喪失に伴う病態への関与も想定される。