Effects of thymidine phosphorylase on cellular senescence and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yuichi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80372796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞老化 / 個体老化 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 健康寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化問題は世界の先進諸国で社会問題となっている。近年、加齢により組織に蓄積した老化細胞の除去は個体の老化スピードを緩和し健康寿命を延ばすとの報告があり、細胞老化と個体老化との関連性が示唆された。
チミジンホスホリラーゼ(TP)は核酸代謝に関与し、その代謝産物として2-デオキシ-D-リボース(D-dRib)を生成する。作成したTPノックアウトマウスは、野生型マウスと比較し加齢による外貌の変化や行動性に明らかな老化スピードの遅延が観察された。
このTPと老化に関連する報告はこれまで無く、TP/D-dRibによる細胞老化および個体老化における新たな制御機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the effect of thymidine phosphorylase (TP) on cellular senescence and provided insight into this novel senescence factor as it relates to the control of aging.
TP knockout mice had an extended lifespan and delayed age-related changes in appearance and locomotor activity in old age compared to wild-type mice. These phenomena were accompanied by a decrease in senescence factors in organs and a reduction in age-related chronic inflammation, "inflammaging/inflammatory senescence". At the cellular level, senescence-induced cells showed increased expression of TP and may be associated with the regulation of the expression of inflammatory factors that exhibit the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦のみならず世界の先進国で高齢化は社会的な問題となっている。「老化と寿命」に関する学術研究が国内外で加速的に進展している。このように高い注目を集めている老化研究の中、TPを老化因子として見出したことは、老化研究に関して新たな基礎研究の推進に寄与することとなる。
現在、いくつかの老化細胞除去剤や老化治療薬の候補が見いだされてきた。本研究により見出したTPの老化制御メカニズムがより深く理解されることにより、臨床研究へとつながる可能性が高く、新たな老化治療薬開発の一助を担うことが期待できる。