Iodine intake of preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Tomoya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20828488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40816691)
末永 智浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433365)
垣本 信幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
熊谷 健  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60316114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 母乳中ヨウ素濃度 / 早産児 / 母乳中ヨウ素 / ヨウ素摂取量 / 母乳
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦は海藻を日常的に摂取するという特異的な食習慣から、世界中で稀なヨウ素過剰を来しうる国である。一方で早産児ではヨウ素の過剰摂取により甲状腺機能異常を引き起こすことが知られている。
本研究では、尿中ヨウ素濃度から算出した早産児のヨウ素推定摂取量を用いて、早産児の甲状腺機能と比較、早産児のヨウ素耐容上限量を評価する。また、母乳中ヨウ素濃度と母の食事アンケートを比較し、ヨウ素過剰摂取を予防する授乳婦の適切な食事内容を見出すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty-two preterm infants were enrolled in the study. The urinary iodine concentration of the preterm infants was 214ug/L, and no case showed abnormal thyroid function. The mother's urinary iodine concentration was 116.5 ug/L, and the same-day breast milk iodine concentration was 94 ug/L. There was a weak correlation between urinary and breast milk iodine concentrations (R2=0.3726).
Comparing the fully artificially-fed and breast-fed infants, the urinary iodine concentrations were 128 ug/L and 287 ug/L, with the fully artificially-fed infants having significantly lower urinary iodine concentrations.
The fully artificially fed infants were more preterm and had lower birth weight), and the more severe the preterm birth, the lower the urinary iodine concentration, which was thought to be related to the increased proportion of fully artificially fed infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではヨウ素過剰摂取国であるが、母乳ヨウ素濃度を測定した報告はほとんどなかった。また、乳児用ミルクに関してはヨウ素を添加しておらず、乳幼児、特に甲状腺機能が未熟な早産児においてヨウ素摂取量と甲状腺機能の関係は分かっていなかった。今回の研究では早産児におけるヨウ素耐容上限量を推定することは出来なかったが、日本人女性における平均的な母乳中ヨウ素濃度を示し、早産児におけるヨウ素摂取量の現状を明らかとすることができた。特に重度の早産児では母乳不足によるヨウ素摂取量が不足傾向にあることが分かり、今後の早産児管理で啓発していく必要性を明らかとすることができた。