Development of clinical test using new amino acid coloring method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tokuhara Yasunori  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60746329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 一朗  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60581775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム五水和物 / 吸光度 / トリプトファン / ホモゲンチジン酸 / 質量分析 / 生化学自動分析装置 / アスコルビン酸 / 臨床検査法 / 亜硝酸 / アンモニア
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸代謝異常症には重篤な症状を引き起こす疾患が多いが,尿中アミノ酸を簡易・迅速に測定する臨床検査法は確立されていない.このような状況の中,申請者は種々のアミノ酸を青緑色に発色させる新たな方法を見出した.本研究の目的は,尿中アミノ酸を測定する新規臨床検査法を確立する事である.本研究では,以下の2点を検証する.
① アミノ酸が発色する至適条件と発色機構を解明する.
② 生化学自動分析装置により尿中アミノ酸濃度を測定する.
以上の結果より,尿中アミノ酸濃度の臨床検査が可能となるため,アミノ酸の代謝異常を示す様々な疾患の早期発見・治療へと繋がる検査項目としての利用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a novel colorimetric method for amino acids and apply it to clinical tests for measuring amino acids in biological samples. During the research period (2021-2023), we focused on developing a new detection method for tryptophan, one of the essential amino acids, and conducted research on the detection of amino acid intermediates (homogentisic acid) using electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS).
Throughout the entire research period, the principal investigator (Yasunori Tokuhara) published three papers as the corresponding author and made six presentations at domestic conferences. Furthermore, in 2023, the principal investigator was awarded the Outstanding Young Investigator Award of the Japan Society of Clinical Chemistry (JSCC). These research results on new methods for detecting amino acids and their metabolites were presented both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①トリプトファンは必須アミノ酸の一つであり、肝疾患や精神疾患等で体内濃度が変化するため、体内動態を観察することが重要である。希塩酸や次亜塩素酸ナトリウム五水和物等を用いてトリプトファンを赤褐色に発色させる我々の方法は、生体試料中のトリプトファン濃度を定量する簡易・迅速な臨床検査法の開発に有用である。
②ホモゲンチジン酸は、アミノ酸であるフェニルアラニンやチロシンの中間代謝産物であり、アルカプトン尿症患者の尿中に大量に排出される物質である。微量物質を検出できるエレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析法(ESI-MS)を用いてホモゲンチジン酸を測定することは、アルカプトン尿症患者の発見に有用である。