Investigation of the anti-atherosclerosis and NASH effects of a newly identified myokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Onishi Shunichiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (60894805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 稔  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60447307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイオカイン / NASH / NAFLD / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は我々が同定した骨格筋衛生細胞から分泌される因子 R3hdmlの脂肪肝・脂肪肝炎や動脈硬化に対する効果を検証することである。近年、骨格筋から分泌される因子はマイオカインと称され、全身の代謝に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになっている。R3hdmlは骨格筋の発達時や再生時に発現が増加し、筋衛星細胞の分化・増殖を促す因子として我々が同定した。さらに、R3hdmlの欠損により肝臓における脂質代謝に異常をきたすこと発見した。本研究を通じて脂質代謝関連疾患である、脂肪肝・脂肪肝炎や動脈硬化に対するR3hdmlの新たな機能を明らかにし、R3hdmlを用いた脂肪肝・脂肪肝炎や動脈硬化の治療法開発へとつなげる基盤研究としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of R3hdml, a skeletal muscle-derived secretory factor, in NAFLD. Using R3hdml knockout mice, we found that R3hdml deficiency exacerbates steatosis. The mechanism is suggested to be that R3hdml promotes PIP3-mediated AKT signaling and suppresses MET-mediated PTK2 signaling. Furthermore, we found a positive correlation between serum R3hdml antibody levels and the Fib-4 index, a marker of liver fibrosis. In addition, antibody screening identified PEPCK antibody as a NASH-related factor. In diabetic patients, PEPCK antibody levels were also found to be associated with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣の欧米化に伴い、虚血性心疾患などの動脈硬化性疾患の罹患率は増え続けており、常に我が国の死因の上位を占めている。動脈硬化は血管壁における慢性炎症に伴い、脂質の異常蓄積によって生じる。さらに脂質の肝臓への蓄積する病態に、非アルコール性脂肪肝があり、時に炎症(非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH))が慢性化し、肝硬変、肝がんを生じる。脂肪肝からNASHまでを含む一連の肝疾患(NAFLD)の罹患者は1,000万人以上であると推定されており、動脈硬化とともに、その予防法や治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。R3hdmlとNASHとの関連を明らかにすることで、新たな治療戦略開発につながる可能性がある。