Molecular pathogenesis of psychosocial stress-related asthma using immune humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Shuichiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80599358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 亮治  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物応用研究部, 室長 (60425436)
岡山 吉道  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80292605)
権 寧博  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80339316)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫ヒト化マウス / ストレス / 喘息 / ヒト化マウス / ヒト脳マスト細胞 / ヒト肺マスト細胞 / 心理社会的ストレス / マスト細胞 / 心身相関 / ヒトマスト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレスは、喘息の病態形成、増悪に関与する環境因子であるが、ヒトの気道局所の免疫細胞群による分子病態の詳細は不明である。本研究の目的は、ヒト免疫細胞を有するヒト化マウスを用いて、これまで解析困難であったヒト免疫環境下のストレス関連喘息の分子病態を明らかにし、診断、治療につながる 臨床的意義を見出すことである。
1.免疫ヒト化マウスを用いたストレス関連喘息モデルでの肺ヒト免疫細胞 (マスト細胞、T細胞、2型自然リンパ球など)の役割を検証する。
2.免疫ヒト化マウスによる喘息モデルを用いて脳マスト細胞の役割を検証する。
3.ストレス関連喘息の脳肺相関のメカニズムを解析し、その臨床的意義を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular pathogenesis of stress-related asthma in wild-type and immune-humanized mice. In wild-type mice, restraint stress following antigen exposure induced eosinophilic airway inflammation. Global gene expression analysis of lung tissue identified increased expression of a group of genes reported to be involved in asthma pathogenesis. Human brain and lung mast cells were successfully extracted from immune-humanized mice and cultured for analysis. Gene expression analysis confirmed that human mast cell-specific genes were expressed. Furthermore, human histamine release by IgE stimulation and human IL-13 production by human IL-33 stimulation were confirmed. Based on the results of this study, we plan to further investigate the molecular pathogenesis of stress-related asthma using immune-humanized mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生型マウスにおいてストレス関連喘息の病態に関与する遺伝子群を同定することができたこと、さらに免疫ヒト化マウス由来ヒトマスト細胞は、肺および脳ともにヒトマスト細胞の表現型を有していることなどを見出すことができたことは、ヒトストレス関連喘息の分子病態を解明するために有用であり、学術的意義があると考える。これらは、ストレス関連喘息の新たな診断バイオマーカー、治療標的を見出すことができる基盤となる成果であり、社会的意義もあると考える。