Identification of NASH patients who obtain therapeutic benefit from the improvement of nocturnal intermittent hypoxia and its application for clinical practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Haruka  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80386268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 章吾  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
長谷川 勝彦  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60328870)
河野 正己  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20170201)
石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 慢性間欠的低酸素 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 持続陽圧呼吸 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / RANTES / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 間欠的低酸素血症 / 持続陽圧呼吸療法 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 低酸素血症 / NASH / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Research at the Start
OSAは肥満と密接な関係を有する頻度の高い疾患であり、無呼吸による夜間CIHの状態を病態の本質とする。同様に、肥満と密接に関係するNASHは肝硬変や肝癌の原因として重要である。
申請者らは先行研究(H28年基盤研究C No.16K09564)において、夜間CIHがNAFLD発症の一因であり、CPAPによってNAFLDからNASHへの進展を予防する効果があることを見いだした。このことから、本研究では先行研究を更に発展させ、夜間CIHの長期的な改善がNASHを改善しうるか、また、それを評価する最も効果的な肝線維化マーカーは何か、を明らかにする。さらに、その線維化改善機序を動物実験を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is a condition in which patients are a state of chronic intermittent hypoxia (CIH), and OSA is well known to be highly complicated with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). We previously reported that the improvement of CIH by continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) significantly improved the liver injury in the OSA patients with NAFLD, which could suppress the progression from NAFLD to NASH. In this animal study, the mice with NAFLD were deeply associated with expression of RANTES (regulated on activation normally T-cell expressed and secreted), which is one of the arteriosclerosis factors. And CPAP in good compliance improved RANTES in serum of the OSA patients with NAFLD. Therefore, CIH and NAFLD, and arteriosclerosis might be strongly correlated, and the improvement of CIH by CPAP could clinically suppress the progression of arteriosclerosis in OSA patients with NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDを合併したOSA患者の血清において、CPAP施行後のRANTESが有意に低下していたことから、CPAPという薬物療法によらない治療法がOSAを有するNAFLDの患者の動脈硬化の進展予防法にもなる可能性があり、有効な治療法がないNAFLDにおいてこの研究の社会的意義は大きい。今回の夜間低酸素の病態解析を切り口にして、今後、CIHとNAFLD、そして動脈硬化の3者の病態ネットワークが明らかになれば、この研究の学術的意義は大きいと思われる。