Oral inflammation induces Parkinson disease via production of oxidized synuclein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Wakako  愛知学院大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20333396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 口腔炎症 / 酸化ストレス / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 口腔内炎症 / 構造異常アルファシヌクレイン / 脂質過酸化 / アルファシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管に分布する自律神経終末で生成された構造異常alpha-synuclein (Syn)が逆行性に中枢神経に伝播し、パーキンソン病を惹起する可能性がある。口腔は消化管の中で最も吻側に位置する。唾液腺に分布する迷走神経にSynの蓄積が認められること、唾液中にSynが存在することが報告され、口腔病変がパーキンソン病発症に先行する可能性が示唆されている。本研究課題では、「パーキンソン病患者では腸管内慢性炎症が酸化ストレスを増加させ、その結果生成された毒性をもつ Syn が中枢神経に逆行性輸送されることでパーキンソン病を発症させる 」との仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that toxic alpha-synuclein (aSyn) oligomer synthesized in the enteric nervous system was transported into the brain to cause neurodegeneration in Parkinson disease (PD). Oral cavity is the most rostral part of gastrointestinal tract but little is known about the role of oral inflammation and oxidative stress in the synthesis of PD causative toxic aSyn. Human saliva obtained from elderly facility residents, and outpatients with PD and control was analyzed. The activity of myeloperoxidase (MPO), the enzyme produced and released from activated neutrophils was found to be a sensitive biomarker for early oral inflammation, and the activity was significantly increased in PD patient compared to the control. The mechanism of the increased MPO activity was studied. It was found that increased MPO activity was not due to the increased protein level, but there exists an intrinsic factor which regulates the enzyme activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、パーキンソン病 (PD)における口腔炎症の役割を明らかとするため研究を行った。口腔炎症を客観的定量的に評価するバイオマーカーは未だ確立していないが、活性化好中球から分泌される酵素であるmyeloperoxidase (MPO)活性が歯周病の早期像である歯肉炎患者の唾液で有意に増加し、病勢の進行と共に低下することを見出した。MPOは早期口腔炎症の生化学的マーカーとして有用である可能性がある。MPOはPD唾液で増加しており、クロロラジカルを生成を介して酸化ストレスによる組織傷害を起こす。MPO活性の制御機構について今後の研究が必要である。