Stratification of patients with MDS for epigenetic agent from the viewpoint of cholesterol metabolic enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tsujioka Takayuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50330551)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMDS / DNMTIs / 白血病 / DNAメチル化 / コレステロール-25-ハイドロキシラーゼ / 25-オキシステロール / CH25H
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は難治性後天性造血障害である。DNAメチル化阻害薬(DNMTIs)はMDS患者を対象とした臨床研究において予後の向上に寄与してきたが,作用基点は不明瞭である。当教室独自のin vitro MDS細胞モデルを用いて, DNMTIsの増殖抑制効果を検討し, コレステロール25-ヒドロキシラーゼ(CH25H)の発現増加に注目してきた。今回の研究では CH25Hの増殖抑制効果に及ぼす影響や, オキシステロール、胆汁酸が細胞に与える影響を明らかにする。CH25Hの発現が、DNMTIsの治療効果、予後にどう関係するか検討しMDS患者に対する適切な薬剤選択と予後向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (DNMT inhibitors) are administered for high-risk MDS, but their action mechanisms are not fully understood. We performed a genome-wide DNA methylation assay and focused on cholesterol 25-hydroxylase (CH25H) among the genes whose expression was up-regulated and whose promoter region was hypomethylated after decitabine (DAC) treatment.
CH25H produces 25-hydroxycholesterol(25-OHC). Although CH25H mRNA expression level was low in MDS/leukemia cell lines, exposure to DNMT inhibitors enhanced CH25H mRNA expression. The promoter region of CH25H was hypermethylated in HL-60 and MDS-L cells, but DAC induced their hypomethylation together with increased CH25H mRNA expression, activation of CH25H-oxysterol pathway, 25-OHC production and apoptotic cell death. The present study raises a possibility that DNMT inhibitors activate CH25H-oxysterol pathway by their hypomethylating mechanism and induce leukemic cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は予後不良の血液悪性腫瘍である。治癒は造血幹細胞移植しかないが, 高齢発症が多いため, 移植適応外患者の治療薬が以前から切望されてきた。最近, MDSに対するDNAメチル化阻害薬(DNMTIs)の有用性が指摘されているが, 作用機序の詳細, ターゲットになる遺伝子は同定されていない。今回, 我々は網羅的遺伝子発現解析と次世代シーケンサーによる網羅的メチル化解析を行い, コレステロール-25ハイドロキシラーゼ(CH25H)の発現増加に注目した。そしてCH25Hメチル化の観点から、MDS患者の予後あるいは治療法の層別化を試みた。