Analysis of T-cell receptor repertoire and immune microenvironment in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Hospital Organization Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital
Principal Investigator
Kanemasa Yusuke  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 腫瘍内科, 医長 (30868633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 達  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 腫瘍内科, 部長 (70450591)
大保木 啓介  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 副参事研究員 (80415108)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / T細胞受容体レパトア / 免疫微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
NGSを用いたRNA-seqデータから、免疫関連遺伝子の発現のみならず、腫瘍浸潤T細胞等の免疫細胞の含有率推定も可能になり、腫瘍微小環境の分子・細胞レベルでの具体的な解釈が可能である。また腫瘍微小環境におけるTCRは予後や免疫療法の反応性と関連していることが報告されており、RNA-seqデータを用いてTCR多様性を評価する方法は近年次々と開発されている。免疫プロファイルに基づくDLBCLの予後予測を可能にするため、複数の制限公開データセットと独自収集のDLBCLの治療前リンパ節のRNA-seqデータを用いてバイオインフォマティクス解析と統計解析を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop prognostic indicators based on immune profiles, we reanalyzed DLBCL RNA-seq data. patients with low T cell receptor (TCR) diversity had significantly better progression free interval (PFI) than those with high diversity. TCR diversity was associated with CIBERSORT-derived regulatory T-cell (Treg) virtual fraction; the combination of Treg fraction and TCR diversity successfully stratified patients with the shortest PFI. Using a logistic regression model, we selected two final genes and developed a scoring system to explain the Treg fraction. Patients with low scores and high TCR diversity had very short PFI compared to the other combinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLBCLにおいて、TCRや腫瘍浸潤免疫細胞種を利用した予後予測法を開発した報告はなく、本研究の新規性は高い。TCRレパトアやTregは、単に予後予測だけでなく、腫瘍免疫のメカニズムの理解や、抗腫瘍免疫反応を増強する新しい治療法の開発にとっても極めて重要な知見となり、近い将来、患者における抗腫瘍免疫の回復法の開発に向けて大きく貢献する可能性を秘めている。