Project/Area Number |
21K07408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Keisaku 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (10894793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 歩 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 大腸腺腫 / 早期診断 / プロテオミクス / 血液バイオマーカー / 自己抗体 / 便潜血陽性 / 大腸ポリープ / バイオマーカー / 血漿バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸癌の早期診断は、大腸癌の死亡率を低下させるのに有効なアプローチである。本研究では、正常対照、低リスク・高リスク大腸腺腫、早期・進行大腸癌患者由来の血漿検体を用いて、血中タンパクと自己抗体の網羅的かつ高深度なプロファイリングを行う。同定されたバイオマーカーについては、アッセイの最適化と独立したサンプルセットでの初期検証研究を行うとともに、バイオマーカーの組み合わせの最適化によって、臨床で用いることのできるまでに十分精度を高めた、高リスク大腸腺腫と大腸癌の血液診断バイオマーカーパネルの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prognosis for early-stage colorectal cancer is favorable, and high-risk colorectal adenomas and intramucosal carcinoma are good indications for endoscopic resection. Therefore, early diagnosis of colorectal cancer, including high-risk colorectal adenoma, by blood-based biomarkers is a promising approach to reduce mortality of colorectal cancer in a non-invasive and cost-effective fashion. In this study, we will perform in-depth proteome analysis for both free plasma proteins and autoantibody-bound proteins in the plasma samples collected from normal controls and cases in different colorectal carcinogenesis that include adenomas to advanced colorectal cancer. The biomarker candidates will be validated in an independent plasma sample set to develop a biomarker panel with clinically useful diagnostic accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で初期検証を行ったバイオマーカーは、さらに臨床応用を目指して、便潜血陽性者における偽陽性率の低減と、大腸癌の臨床診断前における血液診断をゴールとして、それぞれに最適化したバイオマーカーパネルを開発する。これによって、高リスク大腸腺腫を含む大腸癌の早期診断血液テストが開発されれば、内視鏡的治療などより侵襲の少ない治療が可能になる症例が増え、患者の負担低下、医療コストの低下と早期の社会復帰による社会全体の生産性向上と社会コストの引き下げなど、メリットは非常に大きい。