The role of plastic changes of striatal spiny projection neurons in the development of tardive dyskinesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Masahiko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40311542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 崇志  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00880014)
山田 順子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30334965)
森 文秋  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60200383)
西嶌 春生  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90858177)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遅発性ジスキネジア / 直接路神経細胞 / 淡蒼球内節 / GABA / 直接路線条体神経細胞 / 関節路線状体神経細胞 / 線条体神経細胞 / パーキンソニズム / ダイノルフィン / エンケファリン / 淡蒼球外節 / tardive dyskinesia / spiny projection neuron / dendritic spine
Outline of Research at the Start
遅発性ジスキネジア(Tardive dyskinesia; TD)は抗精神病薬に伴う口周囲主体の不随意運動であるが,難治であり確実な治療法は存在しない.線条体投射神経細胞の異常可塑性がTDの発症に関与していることが推定されてきた.しかし,線条体投射神経細胞は2種類存在し,どちらの神経細胞がTD発現に関わっているのかわかっていない.本研究では,2種類の線条体投射神経細胞を弁別し,TDに伴う可塑的異常がどちらの線条体投射神経細胞に見られるかを,電気生理学的及び形態学的手法で明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found hypertrophy of axon terminal of striatal spiny projection neurons of the direct pathway in the internal segment of the globus pallidus in a rat model of tardive dyskinesia induced by chronic treatment with long acting haloperidol. However, no morphological changes were observed in axon terminals of spiny projection neurons of the indirect pathway in the external segment of the globus pallidus of the model. These results suggest that enhanced GABAergic transmission from the direct pathway plays an important role in the development of tardive dyskinesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遅発性ジスキネジアは従来、抗精神病薬によるドパミンD2受容体遮断による関節路神経細胞の異常が病態に重要であると考えられてきた。そのため、関節路神経細胞が発現するドパミンD2受容体が主な治療標的となってきた。私たちの結果は、関節路ではなく、直接路神経細胞が遅発性ジスキネジア発現に主要な役割を果たしていることを示している。今後の治療標的が直接路神経細胞が発現するドパミンD1受容体に向けられる可能性を示している。