Elucidation of the Molecular Basis of Axonal Branching Abnormalities in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Naoki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70451599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 割田 仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30400245)
青木 正志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS) は運動ニューロンが系統的・選択的に障害される難病である。申請者らは運動ニューロンの特徴的な構造であり、ヒトで1mにも及ぶ長い軸索がALS病態の初期から障害されていることに着目し、独自に開発したマイクロ流体デバイスを用いて培養下で軸索構造を再現し、病態の鍵となる分子を同定してきた。ALS変異iPS細胞由来運動ニューロンにおける軸索形態異常がALSにおける神経変性に直結するかは不明確だった。本研究では、ALS共通病態としての軸索分岐異常の分子基盤は何か、軸索病態を改善することが神経変性抑制につながるのか、という二つの未解決課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we optimized a differentiation culture protocol for autonomic and sensory neurons and confirmed axon bundle formation within microfluidic devices. Utilizing microfluidic devices, we conducted Axon-seq comparative analysis by separating cell bodies and axons to identify 16 genes associated with minimal impairment in motor neurons in the pathogenesis of ALS. Additionally, as an in vivo experimental model, we established FUS mutation knock-in mice and established stable colonies through backcrossing. By analyzing the neuromuscular junctions using proteomics, we were able to identify novel disease-related proteins. By accumulating insights at both cellular and organismal levels, we aim to identify molecules that could serve as novel therapeutic targets for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのALS病態研究は神経細胞体に注目したものが多く、ニューロンの特徴的な構造である軸索病態に真正面から取り組んだ研究はほとんどなかった。本研究はiPS細胞活用における問題点である発生と老化病態の違いにも留意しつつ、マウスやヒト剖検脳も駆使し、形態と機能の相関を検討し、軸索における恒常性維持機構の各機序の相互作用についても解析を進める。ALSの病態を軸索という構造・機能から捉えなおすことで、新たな治療法開発へとつなげることが期待される。