Establishment of relapse prediction of neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders focusing on organ specificity of extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Etsuji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00706418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 泉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40432083)
清水 宏  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40608767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / エクソソーム /
Outline of Research at the Start
視神経脊髄炎関連疾患(NMOSD)は中枢神経系自己免疫疾患の代表的疾患である.NMOSD再発予防のためステロイドや免疫抑制剤による免疫治療が行われているが,再発を抑制できない症例が存在する.個々の患者において再発リスクおよびどの薬剤が最適であるかを予測するバイオマーカーは存在していない.
本研究では,細胞外小胞の臓器特異性に着目して再発および治療反応性に関わる分子マーカーを探索し, NMOの個別化医療の確立を目指すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) is an autoimmune CNS disease with autoantibodies against aquaporin 4 water channels expressed on astrocytes. The present study did not identify specific exosomes in the patients with NMOSD. Neuropathological analysis revealed that activated neutrophils and IL-17-secreting T cells accumulate in the early and early active lesions of NMO, and these cells are involved in NMO lesion expansion. We also found that tissue-resident memory T cells cause active lesions by expressing cytotoxic granules, and that FOXP3-positive regulatory T cells suppress inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視神経脊髄炎関連疾患において、病変のステージによって、活性化好中球、IL-17産生T細胞、細胞傷害性顆粒を発現した組織常在性記憶T細胞の集積が炎症の増幅と病変の拡大に関与することを見出した。また、炎症を制御するFOXP3陽性調節性T細胞が病巣を鎮静化させることを明らかにした。これらの細胞群を制御しうるエクソソームを含む血液バイオマーカーを明らかにしていくことで、個々の患者の再発の予兆をとらえ、より適切な治療選択につなげることが期待できる。