Therapeutic strategy for ALS by the regulation of glial cell network with targeting technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Terashima Tomoya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ミクログリア / 標的化輸送 / 核酸医薬 / siRNA / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / IL-1β / TGF-β / グリア間ネットワーク / 標的化 / IL-1β / 反応性アストロサイト / 標的化治療 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ミクログリアおよびアストロサイトの相互のグリア間ネットワークを明らかにするために、ALSモデル動物由来のアストロサイトおよびミクログリアを単離培養し、お互いの培養上清刺激により誘導される活性化ミクログリおよび反応性アストロサイトについて、遺伝子発現プロファイリングを行い、治療候補となる遺伝子のスクリーニングを行う。その後、候補遺伝子を我々がこれまでに同定したミクログリアまたはアストロサイト特異的結合ペプチドを用いて、細胞特異的な遺伝子輸送を検証し、治療遺伝子と標的化ペプチドの複合体をALSモデル動物に投与することで、グリア間ネットワークを制御することによる遺伝子治療法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In primary culture of astrocytes and microglia derived from ALS model mice, it has been clarified that reactive astrocytes were induced by M1 microglia-derived IL-1b and M1 microglia induced by reactive astrocyte-derived TGF-β. These interactions between glial cells in ALS mice was considered to be a therapeutic target. Therefore, we conducted a therapeutic experiment using microglia-targeting siRNA-IL1β intrathecally using ALS model mice. Improvements were observed in motor function tests and survival curves. These results suggest the possibility of a new molecular therapy by suppressing gene expression with microglia-specific targeting peptide, and future clinical applications are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSにおいて、確立された根治療法はなく、治療法開発が急務である。近年、アストロサイトとミクログリアは病態への関与が大変注目されているが、両者の相互間作用を考慮した分子治療は報告がなく、グリア間ネットワークを解明して制御することは、有効性の高い治療法開発に結び付くと考えられる。そのため、本研究にてグリア間ネットワークの解明およびMolecular ZIP codeによるsmall RNAの細胞特異的標的化輸送によって、治療効果を示したことは意義深く、他の神経変性疾患への汎用性も含め、難病への核酸医薬による治療効率を飛躍的に向上させる技術となることが期待され、社会的意義は大きい。