Significance of tight junctions in glial cells and their involvement in neuropathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsutomu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20534879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 淳  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362525)
松村 成暢  大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (70467413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / グリア細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / クローディン / オクルディン / クロ―ディン / 神経病態 / 血液脳関門 / アストロサイト / 脳梗塞 / claudin / occludin
Outline of Research at the Start
BBBを構成する脳血管内皮細胞は、細胞間接着装置であるタイトジャンクション(TJ)を介して互いに接着し管腔構造を構築する。BBBの構築・制御には脳血管内皮細胞だけでなく、その周囲に存在するアストロサイトも深く関わる。最近、申請者らは、アストロサイトにTJ の構築と機能の分子基盤である接着分子クローディンが発現することを発見。しかし、間葉系のアストロサイトにてTJが構築され細胞間バリアとして機能するかは不明であり、その生理的・ 病態生理的意義は未開拓領域である。本研究ではアストロサイトにおけるTJの構築メカニズムと、その生理的及び神経疾患病態の意義を解明し、BBBの操作基盤を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of Cldn-1 and TJAP-1 was regulated via miR-132 in CRTC1-dependent manner in BBB endothelial cells after cerebral infarction. Occludin is also expressed in astrocytes, and increased infarct size and significantly worse neurological function were observed in the occludin-KO mice. Post-infarction sc-RNAseq analysis revealed that Cldn-5 was specific for vascular endothelium, Cldn-10 was highly specific for astrocytes, and Cldn-11 was highly expressed in oligodendrocyte. Astrocyte-specific Cldn KO mice contributed to ischemic neuronal injury. This suggests that TJ proteins such as Cldn and occludin in astrocytes and cerebral vascular endothelium cooperate to regulate BBB function after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞急性期の治療は血栓回収療法により大きく進歩した。しかしながら、更なる予後の改善には、新たな治療法の開発が必要である。脳梗塞の病態においてはBBBの障害を制御することは非常に重要である。BBBの血管内皮はCldn-5の発現が殆どであるが、Cldn-5に対する治療介入は影響が大きすぎ現状では難しく、BBBを構成するその他のTJ蛋白を制御することが治療上重要と考えられる。本研究を通じて、血管内皮だけでなく、アストロサイトに発現するCldnがBBB機能に寄与することが分かった。本研究の成果は、今後、AAV-CldnやTJを標的とした薬剤を用いBBB制御による脳梗塞の新規治療の開発に繋がりうる。