Elucidation of the mechanism of enteric neurodegeneration in environmental toxins-induced parkinsonism focusing on glial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Masato  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00273970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 育子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (40335633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 腸管先行性神経変性 / 腸管グリア細胞 / 環境毒ロテノン / 腸管細胞環境 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
孤発性パーキンソン病の神経変性開始点である腸管神経叢の先行性神経変性機序は不明である.我々はパーキンソン病発症要因の一つである環境毒ロテノン曝露による腸管神経障害は,腸管グリア細胞の機能不全によって惹起されることを明らかにしているが,そのメカニズムは不明である.本研究では,パーキンソン病発症環境毒ロテノン慢性暴露によるパーキンソン病モデル動物,腸管初代培養細胞系を用いて,腸管の免疫細胞を含む細胞環境の変化,炎症反応や酸化ストレスと腸管グリア機能不全との関係を検討し,腸管グリア機能不全ひいては腸管先行性神経変性をもたらす分子細胞イベントを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pathology of gut-first neurodegeneration caused by exposure to rotenone, an environmental factor that causes Parkinson's disease (PD). In PD model mice chronically subcutaneously administered low-dose rotenone for 4 weeks, weakening of the intestinal mucosal barrier and specific accumulation of HMGB1 limited to the luminal cytoplasm of the mucosa were observed. Rotenone exposure to enteric nerve-glia cocultures caused the presence of M1/M2 macrophages and accumulation of α-synuclein, and addition of aggregated α-synuclein caused proliferation of M1 macrophages and retraction of neurites. These results suggest that abnormal accumulation of HMGB1 in the intestinal mucosa by exposure to environmental toxins causes impairment of autophagy and mucosal barrier function and inflammatory responses, and may lead to enteric glial dysfunction and neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,パーキンソン病の疾患概念の変化に伴い,腸管先行性神経変性ならびに発症環境要因の存在に注目が集まりつつある.本研究では,環境要因の一つで孤発性パーキンソン病の脳腸の神経変性病態を再現できる低用量ロテノン慢性皮下投与PDモデルを用いて,環境毒曝露による腸管粘膜でのHMGB1の異常集積によるオートファジーの障害が,粘膜置換障害,粘膜バリアの破綻,炎症免疫反応といった細胞環境の変化をもたらし,これらが腸管グリア機能不全をもたらしている可能性を示すことができた.これは,腸管先行性神経変性の病態を明らかにし,それを抑制する神経保護薬開発に寄与する基礎資料となりうる.