Project/Area Number |
21K07416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経免疫 / 血液脳関門 / 血液神経関門 / 自己免疫性神経筋疾患 / 血液筋関門 / 自己免疫性ニューロパチー / MAGニューロパチー / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫性神経疾患 / 新規抗体製剤開発 / 細胞モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経組織では血液脳関門や血液神経関門などのバリアーが存在し,脳や末梢神経を保護している.自己免疫性神経疾患では,血液脳関門/血液神経関門の破綻が病気の進展に関わる.本研究では私達が樹立したヒト血液脳関門/血液神経関門から成る全ての細胞株を用いて,新たな血液脳関門/血液神経関門細胞モデルを構築し,自己免疫性神経疾患の血液脳関門/血液神経関門破綻メカニズムを解明し,新しい治療法開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our established human derived blood-brain barrier (BBB) and blood-nerve barrier (BNB)- endothelial cells and sera and IgG from patients with autoimmune neurological disease were used for analysis. We identified GRP78 autoantibodies from MOGAD patients, which induce increased permeability, upregulated adhesion molecules and increased oxidative stress. We also demonstrated that sera from individuals with anti-MAG neuropathy increased transcellular IgM/anti-MAG antibody permeability via autocrine TNF-α secretion and NF-κB signaling in the BNB. Sural nerve biopsy specimens from patients with anti-MAG neuropathy showed higher TNF-α expression levels in BNB endothelial cells and preservation of the structural integrity of the tight junctions and the presence of more vesicles in BNB endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はこれまでに視神経脊髄炎関連疾患の血液脳関門破綻をきたす自己抗体GRP78抗体を同定し,その臨床的意義を明らかとしたが,本研究ではMOG抗体関連疾患での血液脳関門破綻をきたす新規自己抗体としてGRP78抗体の役割が明確となった.今後,GRP78モノクローナル抗体を作製し,BBBを操作する薬剤候補となりうるかを検討していきたい.MAG抗体はIgM抗体であるが,高分子の抗体がTNF-αにより誘導され小胞を介してBNBを貫通すること明らかとしたことは,高分子を貫通させる新たなドラッグデリバリーという観点から意義が高い.小胞介在性機序を利用した血液神経関門通過の詳細な分子機序を解明していきたい.