Project/Area Number |
21K07418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA EIJI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (30598800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高嶋 博 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80372803)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | HTLV-1 / HAM/TSP / epidemiology / cytotoxic T lymphocytes / muscle / T cell clone / HTLV‐1 / 診断マーカー / HTLV / キャリア / HAM / 早期診断 / 剖検脊髄 / 病理 / 筋 / CTL / 痙性脊髄麻痺 / HTLV-1キャリア / 疫学 / 発症年齢 / 超早期診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HTLV-1による炎症がHAM発症のかなり以前から生じている事を証明するためにHTLV-1無症候性キャリアにおける脊髄内HTLV-1特異的炎症の存在を証明する。また、診断基準を満たさない患者髄液でも特異的炎症が検出可能な事を証明する。これによりHAM患者に施される治療を無症候性キャリアや感覚・排尿障害だけの患者にまで治療windows opportunityを拡大し, HAM(運動障害)発症を遅延させ得る事を証明する。その為に①無症候性キャリア剖検脊髄内に特異的炎症の存在し②患者レジストリデータを解析し,抗炎症剤等の使用歴がHAM発症時期を遅らせる事を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the infection rate by each generation in each decade from 1920 to the 2000s in Kagoshima Prefecture, and finally reported in the paper that there are 80,000 infected people in the prefecture. We also confirmed virus-specific inflammation within the spinal cord of virus carriers who had not developed HAM (paper in preparation for submission). By analyzing 101 patients, we identified the most affected muscles both in the early and advanced stages of the disease and reported this feature as a diagnostic marker for HAM. We also reported a case of HAM complicated with muscle disease that resembles these characteristics. Genetically, we identified the genetic features of HAM in East Asia. In addition, we identified and characterized T-cell clones that are strongly associated with the development of HAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果により疫学的に今後大規模疫学調査を行わなくても毎年簡便にキャリア数を推計できるようになった。今回判明したHAM早期診断を可能とするHAMの神経学的特徴と、HAM診断基準を満たす以前の患者の脊髄内のHTLV-1特異的炎症の存在を確認できたことで、臨床症状やバイオマーカーにより超早期診断が可能であることを示すものである。この超早期診断によりHAM診断基準を満たす前の患者(pre-HAM)に早期治療介入できる可能性が明らかとなった。