Elucidation of amyloid-tau association and development of new therapeutic methods based on analysis of microglia RIPK1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Atsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (20806161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 英之  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (30362213)
田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmicroglia / tau / amyloid-beta / RIPK1 / ミクログリア / タウ / アミロイドβ / アミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
タウ蓄積AD動物モデルhMAPT+/-マウス(hTauマウス)にヒトリコンビナントAβを添加し、ミクログリア内RIPK1の活性化と、それに引き続く活性化ミクログリア由来の炎症性サイトカインによる神経細胞のタウ病変増悪過程を明らかにする。RIPK1は細胞死(ネクロトーシス)および炎症の両方に重要なキー分子であり、特に神経変性疾患の多くはネクロトーシスによって特徴付けられることから、RIPK1は両者を制御する新たな治療薬のターゲットとして期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-β activated kinase 1 (TAK1), a key mediator in the TNF inflammatory signaling pathway, is activated by many inflammatory signals but also exerts anti-cell death processes. We examined how TAK1 suppresses the function of RIPK1 and acts on neuroinflammation in an AD model with tau accumulation and amyloid β accumulation. In a tau accumulation model, we demonstrated that the deficiency of microglial TAK1 induced continuous inflammasome activation accompanied by enhanced RIPK1 expression, exacerbating tauopathy in the hTau mice. On the other hand, in the amyloid accumulation model, TAK1 knockout suppressed microglial activation and reduced amyloid deposition, and no difference was observed in RIPK1 expression. Microglial TAK1 deficiency yielded opposite results in the mouse model of tauopathy and amyloid. The above results suggested that the RIPK activation pathway by TAK1 differs depending on the background pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経炎症に対するミクログリア特異的TAK1遺伝子除去効果は、タウ蓄積モデルとアミロイドβ蓄積モデルで全く異なっていた。背景病理によってTAK1によるRIPK活性化経路が異なることが示唆され、抗Aβ薬のみによるAD治療で効果が限定されてしまう現象を一部説明し得ると考えられる。