Novel pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis: immune checkpoint molecules and complements regulatory molecules and their development into therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Kazuo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10345613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 弘明  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
古川 裕  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50881033)
野崎 一朗  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60736495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 骨格筋 / 補体制御因子 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 新規病態 / 免疫チェックポイント因子 / 免疫調整因子
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症は、運動ニューロンと骨格筋との連絡の場(神経筋接合部)における骨格筋側の情報受容器(アセチルコリン受容体)に対し自ら抗体を作成し(自己免疫疾患)、易疲労性などの筋力低下をきたす神経難病の一つである。MGの治療法に関する研究は日進月歩でおこなわれているが、本研究では自らの身体に備わる自己免疫機能の調節機構がMGの病態に関与していることを証明し、その機構を利用した新たな治療法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the expression of the complement regulatory proteins in the skeletal muscle of myasthenia gravis was involved in the pathogenesis of the disease. The expression of complement regulatory proteins in skeletal muscle was found to be clustered at the neuromuscular junction. In myasthenia gravis, a negative correlation was found between the expression level of the complement regulatory proteins and the clinical symptom score. This indicates that the expression of the complement regulatory proteins at the neuromuscular junction of skeletal muscle is involved in the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis and provides a new insight into the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は重症筋無力症の骨格筋において、病態に関わる神経筋接合部の破壊を制御する補体制御因子の発見となった。この発見は、重症筋無力症の新たな病態の理解を深めたのみでなく、新規治療法の開発につながることが期待でき、今後の治療に向けた更なる研究が望まれる。