Treatment for Alzheimer Disease based on Abnormal Protein Excretion and Propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoshiaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90265786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 裕子  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (20815394)
三野 俊和  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60597566)
武田 景敏  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90445015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / 血管周囲腔 / glymphatic system / 拡散 / 対流 / dextran / アルツハイマー病 / 動物モデル / 脳アミロイド血管症 / 治療 / 認知症 / 多光子顕微鏡 / アストロサイト / glymphatic系
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで、遺伝性アルツハイマー病(Osaka変異)を臨床モデルとし、アミロイドβ(Aβ)の集積・重合、代謝・排泄の基礎研究を行ってきた。このOsaka変異ではAβは重合してoligomerを形成、神経障害を惹起するが、さらに重合して神経原線維変化をきたすことはないこと報告した。一方、Aβの脳内播種spreadingについては病巣拡大の機序として重要視されているが、我々はここ数年glymphatic系の画像化に取り組んでいるうちに、Aβがアストロサイトのシンシチウムを介して脳内を伝播することを発見した。本研究では「Aβの脳内伝播機序を明らかにする」。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perivascular space, also known as Glymphatic system, is regarded as a cadidate mechanism involved in the transportation of large molecules including amyloid-β (Aβ), one of pathogens for Alzheimer disease. We observed dextran movement from the surface of the mouse cerebral cortex to the deep parenchyma through perivascula space with multi-photon microscopy under a closed cranial window. The transportation velocity was dependent on the size of dextran with no significant movement found in the largest dextran, suggesting that diffusion is the main mechanism involved. No convective flow was observed. Similarly Aβ is observed to travel through the perivascular space. Polymerization of Aβ reduced the transport speed, confirming the diffusion as the movement mechanism.
The present study revealed that the perivascular system is involved in the clearance of Aβ as well as amyloid angiopathy, a key pathology for anti Aβ antibody treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の原因であるアミロイドβ(Aβ)の脳からの排出に、脳血管周囲腔におけるAβ拡散が重要であることが動物実験にて示された。排出機序として血管周囲腔の髄液対流(convection)を主たる機序とする過去の論文に対し、本研究ではデキストランを用いて拡散の存在を確認した一方、対流は観察されなかった。またAβが重合すると排出が低下し血管壁に付着しやすいことを観察、アミロイド血管症の原因や、抗Aβ療法の際の副作用である血管炎症(ARIA)の原因となることを示した。