Elucidation of the Pathology of Synucleinopathies and Development of New Therapies Focused on Serum Alpha-Synuclein Seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Taku Hatano  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 真一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40875944)
奥住 文美  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90826075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / IP/RT-QuIC / シヌクレイノパチー / αシヌクレイン / 血漿交換療法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はパーキンソン病や多系統萎縮症といったαシヌクレインが凝集する神経変性疾患の血液から、凝集の起点となるαシヌクレインシードを発見した。本研究課題では血液αシヌクレインシードを診断バイオマーカーとして確立し、さらにこれを除去することによる疾患修飾療法の開発を目指すことを目的とする。除去について血漿交換療法のマウスモデルで有用性を検討する。本研究を遂行することで、パーキンソン病や多系統萎縮症に対して治療方法が確立できれば患者の生活の質及び日常生活動作の改善が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a new diagnostic technique called IP/RT-QuIC, which identifies pathogenic alpha-synuclein seeds from serum. This method has successfully differentiated patients with Parkinson's disease from healthy controls with high accuracy. While the precision for diagnosing patients with multiple system atrophy was slightly lower, there were more positive cases than in the controls. We also collaborated with Luxenberg, and their double-blind cohort successfully differentiated from Parkinson's disease to control. Thus, we developed our technique as a valuable detection of diagnostic marker. These findings have been published in sNature Medicine. In addition, using the RT-QuIC method, seeds were identified from whole-body organs in pathologically diagnosed cases. Research has also been conducted on a mouse model to track the distribution of alpha-synuclein seeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した血清ASシードの同定はシヌクレイノパチーをバイオロジカルに診断する重要な手がかりとなった。さらに、得られた凝集体の構造がシヌクレイノパチーにおいて異なることは、鑑別診断に有用であることに加えて、病態メカニズムの解明にも一石を投じる革新的な研究である。また、血清にASシードが存在することの発見により、全身臓器にASシードが存在することが予想され、実際に病理学的に確認している点で学術的に重要な研究である。さらに血清や全身のASシードをターゲットとした治療法である血漿交換療法が確立されれば、新規疾患修飾治療として社会的意義が大きい。