Exploring Novel Mechanisms of Lysosome Distribution for Parkinson's Disease Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sasazawa Yukiko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20594922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / リソソーム / トラフィッキング / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 逆行輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーはリソソームを介したタンパク質・オルガネラの分解機構であり、封入体形成を特徴とするパーキンソン病等の神経変性疾患の治療標的として期待される。申請者はオートファジーを促進する機構の一つとしてリソソームの空間配置に着目した。本研究はリソソームの空間配置を制御する条件を用いて、リソソーム分布を制御する新規機構を同定し、本機構を促進する化合物を取得することでパーキンソン病治療薬に応用するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder with an increasing number of patients each year. Our metabolomic analysis using serum from PD patients revealed alterations in polyamine metabolism and elevated levels of the toxic substance acrolein. Analysis of the cellular response to acrolein identified a novel mechanism in which lysosomes accumulate at the microtubule-organizing center (MTOC) and autophagy is induced via phosphorylated JIP4. Furthermore, this response was found to be a cellular defense mechanism against oxidative stress. Additionally, screening for compounds that induce lysosome accumulation without toxicity identified albendazole, which promotes autophagy with lysosome accumulation and degrades the PD-associated protein alpha-synuclein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はリソソーム分布を調節する新規メカニズムを提示し、JIP4の新しい役割を明らかにしたという点で学術的意義は大きい。さらに、同定した薬剤はリソソーム分布を変化させるというこれまでにない新しいタイプのオートファジー促進薬であり、根本的治療薬のないパーキンソン病治療薬へ応用が期待できる。