Elucidation of a novel mechanism of HAM pathogenesis by targeting the innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Naoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40367389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHAM / HTLV-1 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス(HTLV-1)関連脊髄症(HAM)は、HTLV-1感染者の約0.3%に発症する疾患である。HAM患者は、無発症のHTLV-1キャリアに比べ高いHTLV-1プロウイルス量を示すが、HTLV-1抗原であるTaxに特異的な細胞傷害性Tリンパ球(CTL)が多く、抗HTLV-1抗体価も高い。一方でHAM患者では、樹状細胞、ナチュラルキラー細胞の頻度が減少しているという報告があることから、HAMを発症する患者は脆弱な自然免疫によりHTLV-1が感染拡大し、HAMの発症や病態形成に寄与する可能性が示唆される。そこで本研究では、HAM患者の自然免疫のポテンシャルを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-cell leukemia virus (HTLV-1)-associated myelopathy (HAM) has higher levels of HTLV-1 provirus compared to asymptomatic HTLV-1 carriers.HAM patients have high numbers of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) specific for the HTLV-1 antigen, Tax, and high anti-HTLV-1 antibody titers, suggesting that the spread of HTLV-1 infection is uncontrolled despite CTL function.On the other hand, it has been reported that the frequency of dendritic cells and natural killer cells is decreased in patients with HAM, suggesting that patients with HAM may have developed HAM due to HTLV-1 infection spread by vulnerable innate immunity.
In this study, we proceeded with a comprehensive analysis of gene expression using specimens derived from HAM patients, and found decreased expression of molecules involved in innate immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HAMにおいて自然免疫が低下していることが明らかになった。引き続き解析を進めることで、HAM発症リスクを予測することが可能な末梢血中サロゲートマーカーの同定も可能になると期待され、HTLV-1関連疾患の研究領域に対しても貢献できるものと考えられる。