A study on Purkinje cell-specific gene expression in SCA31 model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kinya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30313240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / 小脳 / 遺伝子 / RNA / 蛋白 / RNA / RNA結合蛋白 / RNA-seq / プルキンエ細胞 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄小脳失調症31型(SCA31)の原因である5塩基繰り返し配列UGGAAリピートを過剰発現するBAC Transgenic マウスは、通常の歩行課題では68週齢で異常を示す。今後SCA31の病態に基づく治療法を見いだすためには、このモデルマウスで脳機能異常がいつ現れ、UGGAAリピートがどのようにその病態を起こすかを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、小脳の重要な機能である運動学習と運動制御を検証しやすいsplit beltトレッドミル法を用いて脳機能異常の早期発見を目指し、TRAP法を用いてUGGAAリピートが、どのような分子を介してプルキンエ細胞で病態を起こすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate how the penta-nucleotide TGGAA/TTCCA repeat leads to relatively selective Purkinje cell degeneration in human affected with spinocerebellar ataxia type 31 (SCA31). We found numerous abnormal RNA sequences when examined with RNA-seq, some of which appeared consistent with our prior knowledge regarding neuropathologic changes in SCA31. For example, splicing changes or cellular makers supported by Purkinje cell loss and gliosis in histologic specimens were documented in RNA-seq. As these differential expression profiles have not been described in SCA31, we are planning to publish these data in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりSCA31の病態について開始前よりも大幅に治験を増すことができた。学術的意義としては、脊髄小脳変性症の根本的な病態解明に関する研究が近年減少しているなかで、我が国において最も患者数が多いとも言われる本疾患の基礎的な病態解明についての課題を、解明できたことは意義が大きいと考えている。技術的な側面でも、最先端の次世代シークエンサーによるRNA-seq法を用いたことで初めて得られた成果であることも強調したい。社会的にも、我が国だけでさえ脊髄小脳変性症の患者は2万人の罹患者がいるため、大きな意義があると考えている。今回の成果は、SCA31のみならず類縁疾患に広く応用可能である。