Glycolipids shielding target gangliosides: determinants of pathogenesis and clinical presentation of Guillain-Barre syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Michiaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60383014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギラン・バレー症候群 / ガングリオシド / 自己抗体 / 遮蔽分子 / カンピロバクター・ジェジュニ
Outline of Research at the Start
ギラン・バレー症候群(GBS)は、感染症を契機に発症する自己免疫性末梢神経疾患である。各種ガングリオシドが自己抗体の標的分子として同定され、先行感染病原体上にガングリオシド様構造が発現するため、患者血中にガングリオシドに対する自己抗体が産生され、これが末梢神経上に発現するガングリオシドと結合することでGBSを発症すると想定されている。しかし、この仮説では病態機序を説明できない点が多く、標的ガングリオシドを遮蔽する分子の存在が強く示唆される。本研究では、この遮蔽分子の存在がGBSの発症と臨床像とに密接に関連していることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several gangliosides have been identified as target epitopes of autoantibodies in Guillain-Barre syndrome, and anti-ganglioside antibodies (Abs) are considered to be involved in its pathogenesis. However, clinical pictures of patients with same anti-ganglioside Ab pattern considerably varies from case to case, and the mechanism by which the same Abs can produce a variety of clinical manifestations has not been clarified. In this study, the hypothesis that shielding of the target gangliosides by other glycolipids that adjacently expressed is the cause of the diverse clinical features was examined, focusing on the association between anti-GT1a Abs and bulbar palsy. The results failed to prove the hypothesis, but identified several glycolipid candidates that forms a complex with GT1a to create a new target for bulbar palsy. The viewpoint that multiple antigens create novel target epitopes by forming complex would be important for clarifying the pathogenesis of Ab-mediated diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己抗体介在性の難病は数多くあるが、自己抗体がどのような機序で臓器障害をきたすか十分に明らかにされていないことが多い。そのような現状は、標的抗原候補を一つずつ解析していることに起因しており、今回の検討で明らかとなったように複数の抗原が複合体を形成することで標的抗原を作り出しているという観点が病態解明の鍵となることが本研究により示唆された。