Development of innovative microglia-targeted therapy using multiple system atrophy model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuse Dai  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70596395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
真崎 勝久  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / モデルマウス / ミクログリア / α-Synuclein / αシヌクレイン / オリゴデンドログリア / バイオマーカー / 多系統萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
多系統萎縮症(MSA)は小脳、錐体外路、自律神経、錐体路障害などをきたす難治
性の神経変性疾患であり、オリゴデンドログリアに凝集したα-Synuclein(αSyn)が蓄積しglial cytoplasmic inclusion(GCI)を形成する。私たちはすでに、オリゴデンドログリア特異的にヒト変異αSynA53Tを任意の時期に発現するMSAモデルマウスを作成しており、予備実験でミクログリアのあるサブポピュレーションが病態増悪に関与する結果を得ている。
本研究では、病態に関与するミクログリアのサブポピュレーションを解析し、患者サンプルでも検証するとともに、新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the new multiple system atrophy (MSA) mouse model we created, a marked increase in microglia was observed histologically, suggesting that they may be involved in the pathology. It was found that when some microglia were removed using a CSF1R inhibitor, the motor symptoms and histological findings actually worsened, and single cell RNA sequencing was used to identify the microglia involved in the worsening of the pathology. We also performed α-Synuclein removal therapy and found that it was effective when administered before onset of symptoms. It was also found that the expression of α-Synuclein oligomers peaks before the onset of symptoms, whereas phosphorylated α-Synuclein gradually accumulates as the disease stage progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症はいまだ治療法のない、最重症の神経難病の一つである。その治療法の確立のためには、まず病態を解明し、病態の増悪に関わる因子を明確にすることが必要不可欠である。私たちはそのために、多系統萎縮症の病態を反映し、また急速に進行するマウスモデルを作成した。進行が早いこのモデルを解析することで、本疾患の病態の解明や、治療薬の効果判定が速やかに可能となる。本研究で、病気の要因と考えられるα-Synucleinの動態や、病態増悪に関わるミクログリアの特徴、また適切な治療介入時期について新たな知見を得ることができた。現在進行中のさらなるモデル動物解析や候補治療薬の実験により、研究の進歩が期待される。