Establishment of a pathophysiological analysis model for novel intronic repeat disease CANVAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 宏  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326035)
竹内 英之  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (30362213)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCANVAS / RNA foci / 病理学的解析 / FISH / RFC1 / RAN translation / リピート病 / 病態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Cerebellar ataxia, neuropathy, vestibular areflexia syndrome(CANVAS)において、病的リピート(AAGGG)n, (ACAGG)n、非病的リピート(AAAAG)nのRNA発現モデル、タンパク質発現モデルを構築し、疾患特異的RNA結合タンパク質の同定、RANTについての解析を通じ、イントロンの病的リピートが引き起こす病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases of CANVAS with RFC1 intronic ACAGG repeat expansion (Patient 1) and AAGGG repeat expansion (Patient 2), we identified for the first time dorsal root ganglia (DRG) neuron loss and Nageotte nodules as genetically diagnosed manifestations. Histopathological evaluation and RNA foci assessment revealed more severe neurodegeneration in Patient 1, with larger foci observed in Purkinje cells, DRG, inferior olivary nucleus, and spinal anterior horn neurons. Conversely, Patient 2 exhibited more pronounced neurodegeneration in the vestibular nuclei, with larger foci observed. This study provides the initial evidence of RNA foci formation in CANVAS autopsy tissues, suggesting involvement of RNA toxicity in its pathophysiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の非翻訳領域のリピート伸長に基づく疾患が近年次々と発見され、脊髄小脳変性症のCANVASもその一つである。これらの病態として、RNAやその機能タンパクの減少による機能喪失仮説、RNA foci(RNA凝集体)がRNA結合タンパクを隔離してその機能を阻害するRNA毒性仮説、リピート部が翻訳され毒性ポリペプチドが産生されるRAN翻訳毒性仮説が提唱されている。しかし、CANVASでは、いずれを支持するデータも存在しなかった。本研究により、患者組織でRNA fociが形成され、RNA毒性が病態に関与する可能性がはじめて明らかになったことは、今後の疾患修飾療法の開発に寄与するものである。