Cerebral white matter lesions and cerebral small vessel disease-related gene variants in the Japanese general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Ikuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80397760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敏樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30264782)
渡辺 明子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90828881)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
布施 昇男  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10302134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords東北メディカル・メガバンク / 脳小血管病 / 大脳白質病変 / 遺伝要因 / NOTCH3 / 一般集団 / 白質病変 / NOTCH3バリアント / バイオバンク
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳白質病変は脳MRI検査で高齢者に少なからず認められ、脳卒中の発症・再発・予後悪化および認知機能低下の重要な危険因子であることが報告されている。一方、早期から大脳白質病変を呈する脳小血管病CADASIL の原因遺伝子NOTCH3のバリアント(配列の変化)が一般集団にも存在し、特に東アジアで多いことが報告されている。本研究ではNOTCH3が一般集団の大脳白質病変に関連するという仮説をたて、この仮説を検証するために、大規模な地域住民ゲノムコホート研究である東北メディカル・メガバンクのデータを用いて、大脳白質病変とNOTCH3遺伝子バリアントとの関連解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White matter lesions detected by brain MRI increase in frequency with age in the general population and are associated with lifestyle-related diseases such as hypertension, but the genetic factors involved remain unclear. Hereditary cerebral small vessel disease (CSVD) is characterized by severe white matter lesions, and analysis of large-scale genomic databases has reported that the frequency of genetic variants causing CSVD is higher than expected. In this study, we conducted an association analysis between CSVD-related brain MRI findings and CSVD-related gene variants using the largest general population database in Japan, the Tohoku Medical Megabank. We found significant association between white matter lesion volume and rare variants of the , NOTCH3 gene, which causes CADASIL, the most common hereditary CSVD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般集団のMRI所見と遺伝子バリアントの関連を解析し、大脳白質病変容積とNOTCH3遺伝子との有意な関連を明らかにした。国内では初めての知見であるが、海外からも大規模なバイオバンクを用いて同様の結果が報告されており、一般集団の健診や脳ドックで発見された白質病変の評価の際に遺伝要因も考慮する必要性を示唆する。