The role of MAIT cell and its feasibility for the treatment of human acute ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryota  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40407284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMAIT cell / 脳梗塞急性期 / 脳内炎症 / IL-17 / MAIT細胞 / ヒト脳梗塞急性期 / 機能予後 / 自然リンパ球 / MAIT / 炎症性サイトカイン / neuroinflammation
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は自然リンパ球のMAIT(Mucosal-Associated Invariant T Cells)細胞の役割についてマウス脳梗塞モデルを用いて解析し、MAIT細胞制御が脳梗塞急性期の炎症を抑制し、新たな脳保護治療のターゲットとなることを報告してきた(JAHA 2021)。本研究ではヒトの脳梗塞急性期におけるMAIT細胞の関与を明らかにし、MAIT細胞制御を標的とした新規の治療薬開発を目指し、その基盤となるデータを構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cell in human acute ischemic stroke. Number of circulating MAIT cells significantly decreased in patients with large ischemic stroke than control. CD69 expressing activated and IL-17 producing MAIT cells were significantly increased than control. These changes were not observed in patients with small ischemic stroke. There was an inverse association between number of MAIT cell and stroke volume, severity and poor outcome at 3 months after stroke. These results indicate that MAIT cell is associated with acute large ischemic stroke and MAIT cell could be an attractive candidate for the treatment of human acute ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAIT細胞は脳梗塞急性期の脳内炎症の増幅に関与することが動物実験で示されていた。今回の研究成果からMAITがヒト脳梗塞急性期、特に重症例において有意な関連が確認され、MAIT細胞がヒトにおいても脳梗塞急性期病態悪化に関与する可能性が強く示された。脳梗塞急性期治療はrt-PA静注療法や機械的血栓回収療法によって患者の予後を大きく改善出来る一方で、これらの治療の恩恵を受けられる患者は限られており、新たな治療法開発が望まれている。今回の研究成果はMAIT細胞制御を目的とした脳梗塞急性期治療開発を進めるための基盤となる必要かつ重要な知見と考える。