Association between genetic risk for stroke and clinical characteristics in Japanese stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 和美  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00388927)
鎌谷 洋一郎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00720880)
山口 博樹  日本医科大学, 医学部, 大学院教授 (90297937)
松田 浩一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 疫学 / 脳梗塞 / バイオバンクジャパン / 脳梗塞関連遺伝子 / BBJ / 脳血管障害 / ゲノム疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
MEGASTROKE研究は世界各地29の共同研究グループからなる脳血管障害のゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)である。最終的に67162例の脳血管障害患者のゲノム解析が行われ日本からはBBJ16256例)と福岡脳卒中レジストリ(1113例) も参加している。本研究により、脳梗塞関連遺伝子のゲノタイプ情報が明らかになった。。
今回、我々はBBJに登録されている脳梗塞患者の臨床情報(年齢、性別、基礎疾患、採血データ、生存分析)と脳梗塞関連遺伝子のゲノタイプ情報を基盤に大規模集団、中規模集団、小規模集団にターゲットを絞った研究を実施して、本邦における脳梗塞関連遺伝子座と臨床的特徴の関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous multi-ancestry genome-wide association studies (GWAS) of stroke reported 32 stroke risk loci in the MEGASTROKE. We examined 19,702 Japanese patients with ischemic stroke to explore the association among genetic risk score (GRS), clinical characteristics, and mortality in the BioBank Japan (BBJ) database. The OR for atrial fibrillation was significantly higher in those at Intermediate GRS [OR 1.59 (1.25-1.90)] and High GRS [OR 2.12 (1.69-2.67)] than in those at Low GRS. Regarding stroke etiology, the ORs for cardioembolism were significantly higher in those at Intermediate GRS [OR 1.31 (1.04-1.61)] and High GRS [OR 1.44 (1.13-1.89)] than in those at Low GRS. During a median follow-up of 10.0 years, the risk of stroke mortality was significantly higher in those at High GRS [HR 1.27 (1.04-1.56)] than in those at Low GRS in a fully adjusted model. In Japanese, a higher GRS was significantly associated with atrial fibrillation, cardioembolism, and stroke mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人において、GRS高値は心房細動、心原性脳塞栓症、および脳卒中死亡率と有意に関連していることを見出した。本研究よりGRSが脳卒中死亡率のリスクや脳梗塞病型を予測する可能性があり臨床的意義が高いと考える。現在、原著論文を国際学術誌に投稿中である。