Factors influencing the onset and progression in patients with V180I genetic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasushi  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 教授 (60378172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプリオン病 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / V180I遺伝性CJD / 遺伝性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / V180I / 経管栄養 / 呼吸不全 / 自然経過 / 生存期間 / 周期性同期性放電 / ミオクローヌス
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の遺伝性プリオン病の中で最も頻度の多い、プリオン蛋白(PrP)遺伝子V180I変異を伴う遺伝性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病(CJD)の病態解明を本研究の目的とする。CJDとしては非典型的な臨床所見、病理所見を呈するV180I遺伝性CJDの臨床像および病理像を分子遺伝学的な解析結果も加えて多数例で網羅的に解析することで、プリオン病の発症機序と病態進展機序の解明に加えて、プリオン病の治療法開発および発症予防法の手掛かりを得ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the influence of factors of the onset and progression, we assessed 19 Japanese patients with V180I genetic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD) with respect to background, clinical course, and disease management. No significant differences between disease durations (the average was 46.3 ± 38.6 months) were found between male (n=3) and female (n=16) patients and patients with methionine homozygosity (n=15) and valine heterozygosity (n=4) at polymorphic codon 129 of the prion protein gene. The disease duration of tube-fed patients (n=11) was significantly longer than that of non-tube-fed patients (n=8). Disease duration was significantly negatively associated with onset age (the average age at onset was 78.8 ± 5.5 years). Total disease duration was significantly longer with V180I genetic CJD than with MM1-type sporadic CJD. Compared with MM1-type sporadic CJD, there were statistically significantly more females and older age at onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病の病態解明、有効な治療法および予防法の開発、早期診断法の確立は医学の分野に留まらず、社会全体が希求する重要な研究分野となっており、一刻も早い解決が望まれている。V180I変異にはCJDの病変進展に対して保護的な因子(protective factor)が存在することが推定されており、V180I遺伝性CJDの発症と病態進展に関わる因子を検討することは、プリオン病の病態解明に重要な鍵を与えると考えられる。しかしながら、V180I遺伝性CJDは日本以外ではほとんど報告がなく、本研究は本邦でしか行い得ない研究である。本研究はV180I遺伝性CJDの発症と病態進展に関わる因子の一部を解明した。